Baseball: Final stat leaders

 

By Phil Anastasia

Here are South Jersey baseball's final statistical leaders for the 2014 season:

Pitching Wins

10 -- Denny Brady, Buena
9 -- Mitch Walker, Pennsville.
8 -- John Murphy, Gloucester Catholic; Marty McDonald, Cinnaminson; John Straub, Pennsville.
7 -- Joey Gatto, St. Augustine; Billy Chillari, St. Augustine; Austin Friedant, Eastern; Devin Smeltzer, Bishop Eustace; Tyler Phillips, Bishop Eustace; Sean Mooney, Ocean City.
6 -- Tyler Mondile, Gloucester Catholic; Chris Haruch, Washington Twp.; Mark Scarpa, Washington Twp.; Mike DiIanni, Holy Spirit; Austin Fottrell, Egg Harbor Twp.; Kyle Stinson, Highland; Carter Fichter, Haddonfield; Lucas Rollins, Collingswood; Rocco Mazzeo, Glassboro; Kevin Terifay, Audubon; Matt Ardente, Absegami; Joe Luscko, Maple Shade.

Home Runs

11 -- Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace.
10 -- Josh Shimp, Pennsville
8 -- Eric Lankenau, Pennsville; Mike Krusinski, Bishop Eustace.
7 -- Collin Stringham, Holy Cross
6 -- Ryan DeMeo, Bishop Eustace; Chris Jones, Bishop Eustace.
5 -- Joey Craig, Camden Catholic; Anthony Harrold, Gloucester Catholic.
4 -- Justin Smith, Hammonton; Mitch Walker, Pennsville; Zach Gakeler, Northern Burlington; Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington; Austin Chaszar, Bordentown; Cody MacNair, Cinnaminson; Devin Ruiz, Paul VI; Drew Tumblety, Rancocas Valley; Ryan Gold, Moorestown; Isaiah Hall, Burlington Twp.

Triples

10 -- Eric Schorr, Audubon
6 -- Tom Flacco, Eastern; Kyle Stinson, Highland.
4 -- Jose Valentin, Wildwood; Nick Ciocco, Cherry Hill East.
3 -- Phil Dickinson, Gloucester Catholic; Ryan McGoldrick, Sterling; Brendan Bean, Wildwood; Mike Follet, Cherokee; John DeLuca, Triton; John Malatesta, Vineland; Drew Riska, Mainland; Dallas Clark, Moorestown; Mike Cox, Gloucester.

Doubles

19 -- Josh Shimp, Pennsville.
16 -- Chris Mormile, Wildwood.
13 -- Darnell Maisonet, Winslow Twp.; Joel Minch, Overbrook.
12 -- Kyle Cox, Millville; Monny Strickland, Egg Harbor Twp.
11 -- Matt McKeown, Paul VI: Steve Bucci, Washington Twp.; Sean Breen, Gloucester Catholic; Drew Burdsall, Pennsville; Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington; Adam Rapp, Northern Burlington.
10 -- Christian Deluca, Cinnaminson; Salaam Horne, St. Joseph; C.J. LaFragola, St. Joseph; Alec Craig, St. Joseph; Drew Riska, Mainland; Sean Mooney, Ocean City; Anthony Boselli, Holy Spirit; Albert Faiola, Camden Catholic; Dom Messina, Camden Catholic; Ryan Keen, Eastern; Brett Kuchera, Collingswood.
9 -- Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace; Brendan Bean, Wildwood; Tyler O'Dell, Northern Burlington; Kyle Stinson, Highland; Dave Viselli, Burlington Twp.; Ryan McGoldrick, Sterling; Josh McCouch, Overbrook; Anthony Korobellis, Wildwood; Tyler Welch, Absegami; A.J. Wright, Cherry Hill West; Adam Berenato, Cinnaminson.

-- Coaches or athletic directions should send corrections or additions to panastasia@phillynews.com

Continue Reading