Baseball: Stat leaders

 

By Phil Anastasia

Here are South Jersey baseball's stat leaders through Sunday, April 27:

 

Pitching Wins

5 -- Devin Smeltzer, Bishop Eustace.

4 -- Tyler Phillips, Bishop Eustace; Mitch Walker, Pennsville; John Straub, Pennsville; Denny Brady, Buena; Rocco Mazzeo, Glassboro; Marty McDonald, Cinnaminson; Austin Fottrell, Egg Harbor Township; Mike Dilanni, Holy Spirit.

3 -- Brian Marconi, Cherokee; Chris Walmsley, Gloucester; Sean Mooney, Ocean City; Zach Altieri, Ocean City; Chris Haruch, Washington Twp.; Mark Scarpa, Washington Twp.; Rich Racobaldo, Washington Twp.; Denny Bentley, Williamstown; Matt Ardente, Absegami; Pat Fenwick, Holy Cross; Carter Fichter, Haddonfield; Shane Graham, Overbrook; Alex Boney, Cedar Creek; Ryan Leyva, Cedar Creek; Billy Bolle, Wildwood; Matt Bolle, Wildwood; John Murphy, Gloucester Catholic; Steve Mondile, Gloucester Catholic; Austin Friedant, Eastern; Colin Stringham, Holy Cross; Wayne Test, Audubon; Scott Zimmer, Moorestown; Lucas Rollins, Collingswood; Brandon Bowen, Absegami; Tyler Dowd, Holy Spirit.

Home Runs

6 -- Mike Krusinski, Bishop Eustace.
5 -- Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace.
4 -- Colin Stringham, Holy Cross; Chris Jones, Bishop Eustace.
3 -- Anthony Harrold, Gloucester Catholic; Zach Gakeler, Northern Burlington; Eric Lankeneau, Pennsville; Matt Ardente, Absegami.

Triples


3 -- Eric Schorr, Audubon

2 -- Nick Ciocco, Cherry Hill East; Nick Brown, Glassboro; Joe Santaguida, Cherry Hill West; Tom Flacco, Eastern; Matt McCourt, St. Augustine; Phil Dickinson, Gloucester Catholic; Mike Garafolo, Gloucester Catholic; Marco Rios, Buena; Kyle Stinson, Highland; Tim Zeng, Rancocas Valley; Chris Mormile, Wildwood; Brendan Bean, Wildwood; Rob Boselli, Holy Spirit.

Doubles

14 -- Josh Shimp, Pennsville.
10 -- Chris Mormile, Wildwood.

8 -- Dom Messina, Camden Catholic.
7 -- Brennan Taylor, Maple Shade; Ryan Keen, Eastern; Monny Stickland, Egg Harbor Twp.; Albert Faiola, Camden Catholic; Tyler Welch, Absegami. 
6 -- Christian Deluca, Cinnaminson; Austin Chaszar, Bordentown; Matt McKeown, Paul VI; Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington; Isaiah Easterling, West Deptford; Joel Minch, Overbrook; Brett Kuchera, Collingswood; Anthony Korabellis, Wildwood; Steve Bucci, Washington Twp.; Saleem Horne, St. Joseph; Jon Newman, Cedar Creek.

-- Coaches or athletic directions should send corrections or additions to panastasia@phillynews.com

-- Follow @PhilAnastasia on Twitter

Continue Reading