Friday, December 26, 2014

Baseball: New Top 20

Baseball: New Top 20

0 comments

 

By Phil Anastasia

Here's the new Top 20 in South Jersey baseball for Sunday, April 20 (previous ranking in parentheses)

1. Bishop Eustace (1) 11-0
The Crusaders have 27 extra-base hits, including 10 home runs. Senior Mike Krusinski (6) and junior Nick Browne (4) lead SJ in homers and junior Tyler Phillips (4) leads SJ in pitching wins.

2. St. Augustine (2) 6-1
The Hermits meet Gloucester Catholic in a possible Non-Public A playoff preview Sunday at a Coaches vs. Cancer event at Millville.

3. Pennsville (4) 7-0
The Eagles have outscored opponents by 84-4. Senior Josh Shimp leads SJ with 8 doubles and senior John Straub has thrown two consecutive no-hitters.

4. Gloucester Catholic (5) 5-3
Junior ace John Murphy has allowed nine hits andf two runs in 18 innings with 27 strikeouts.

5. Washington Twp. (6) 8-1
Senior shortstop Colin McAllister's ground-rule double knocked in the winning run in the ninth inning of a 6-4 victory over St. John Vianney Saturday night at Diamond Nation.

6. Moorestown (9) 6-2
Senior pitcher Scott Zimmer led the way in a 9-2 win over previously undefeated Northern Burlington.

7. Northern Burlington (3) 7-2
Junior Tyler O'Dell was a hard-luck loser in a 3-1 setback to Williamstown in the Grand Slam Classic on Saturday.

8. Eastern (7) 8-3
The Vikings are battling through a series of injuries.

9. Absegami (8) 6-2
Junior Matt Ardente worked six strong in a 6-2 win over then-No. 10 Cherokee on Saturday.

10. Cherry Hill East (NR) 7-3
The Cougars found their stride in South Carolina, winning the Mingo Bay Classic as senior Nick DiEva shut down Socastee (S.C.) in a 2-1 victory in the title game.

11. Haddonfield (14) 7-1
Junior Jake Thorndike was the MVP of the Joe Lang Classic Saturday at Pitman.

12. Buena (11) 6-2
Junior Denny Brady leads the Chiefs with three pitching wins and four doubles.

13. Audubon (12) 6-2
The Green Wave will play in Myrtle Beach, S.C., this week.

14. Cinnaminson (15) 7-2
The Pirates face Washington Twp. in the semifinals of the Grand Slam Classic on Monday.

15. Ocean City (NR) 6-1
Sophomore Sean Mooney, a St. John's commit, has three pitching wins for the Red Raiders.

16. Holy Cross (NR) 7-2
The Lancers pushed top-ranked Bishop Eustace to the brink in a 3-1 loss in the finals of the Dengler Tournament on Saturday.

17. Cherry Hill West (NR) 4-3
The Lions have won four in a row behind pitchers Brandon Zachary, Ian Scheidemann and Jeff Dixon.

18. Cedar Creek (NR) 7-3
Sophomore Jon Newman (6) and junior Alex Boney (5) have combined for 11 doubles.

19. Millville (10) 4-4
Before a 8-1 loss to Washington Twp. on Saturday, the Thunderbolts had played seven games and their cumulative score was 15-12.

20. Glasssboro (NR) 5-1
Senior lefty Rocco Mazzeo is 3-0 with a pair of shutouts.

Under consideration: Clearview (5-1), Egg Harbor Twp. (6-3), Holy Spirit (5-2), Rancoas Valley (4-3), Williamstown (4-2).

-- Contact Phil Anastasia at panastasia@phillynews.com

-- Follow @PhilAnastasia on Twitter

 

0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Born and raised in South Jersey, Phil Anastasia prefers standing on the sidelines at high school football games on Friday nights to sitting in the press box at Eagles games on Sunday afternoons. He’s a graduate of Rowan University with a degree in English. Reach Phil at panastasia@phillynews.com.

Phil Anastasia Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected