Wrestling: Pairings for Region 7 and 8

 

By Phil Anastasia

Here are the pairings for the Region 7 and Region 8 wrestling tournaments.

Region 7 will be Wednesday, Friday and Saturday at Robbinsville.

Region 8 will be Wednesday, Friday and Saturday at Egg Harbor.

The top three finishers in each weight class at each region will advance to the state championships March 7-8-9 in Atlantic City.

Region 7

 106: Evan Finnegan (Haddonfield) 27-7 vs. Cullen McClintock (Maple Shade) 23-10, winner vs. Brandon Cray (Steinert) 31-1; Johnathan Alcott (Burlington City) 2-1 vs. Will West (Collingswood) 18-17, winner vs. Jack Francesconi (Eastern) 23-9; Anthony Foggia (Northern Burlington) 27-4 vs. Dylan Hunt (Shawnee) 9-9; Will Corbi (Moorestown) 18-13 vs. Logan Fox (Robbinsville) 29-8; Shawn Webb (Cherokee) 20-14 vs. Chris Wolf (Haddon Township) 30-2.

113: Jeffery Weingast (Hightstown) 22-14 vs. Eric Feldhake (Haddonfield) 23-10, winner vs. Christopher Tan (Robbinsville) 36-2; Jordan Pinette (Eastern) 9-3 vs. Vincent Foggia (Northern Burlington) 24-7, winner vs. Connor Cosgrove (Cherokee) 23-10; Dylan Wagner (Delran) 13-22 vs. Ed Moody (Shawnee) 19-8, winner vs. Max Rohan (Moorestown) 23-9; John Gibson (Cherry Hill West) 22-6 vs. Liam Kelleher (Paul VI) 18-13, winner vs. Bill Henry (Audubon) 14-3.

120: Edwin Lopez (Pennsauken) 24-9 vs. Noah Snively (Lenape) 24-10, winner vs. Phil Rogers (Delran) 33-3; Nelvin Salas (Pemberton) 20-7 vs. Tyler McBride (Camden Catholic) 33-3, winner vs. Josh Magee (Nottingham) 32-2; Alex Baider (Cherokee) 30-3 vs. Zane Chunko (Collingswood) 26-11; Kevin Fisher (Cinnaminson) 20-11 vs. Vincent Hellthaler (Northern Burlington) 15-13; Jared Muckley (Audubon) 17-13 vs. Brandon Barbella (Eastern) 25-4.

126: Robert Rodolico (Holy Cross) vs. Garrett Tobin (Northern Burlington) 18-14, winner vs. Robert DiPierro (Bordentown) 32-1; Daniel Hovern (Haddon Heights) 33-2 vs. Jimmy Goldschmidt (Cherokee) 29-5; Colin Segan (Delran) 15-2 vs. Peter Rhodes (Haddonfield) 19-9; Mark Beverley (Maple Shade) 21-14 vs. Blake Rogers (Rancocas Valley) 32-6; Jason Groff (Haddon Township) 26-9 vs. Lawrance Forman (Palmyra) 28-9, winner vs. Dylan James (Robbinsville) 30-8.

132: Nate Finnegan (Haddonfield) 18-11 vs. Matt Lynch (Burlington City) 35-3, winner vs. Marcus Miraglia (Delran) 33-1; Nathan Benitez (Steinert) 21-13 vs. Tyler Brake (Cherry Hill West) 29-5, winner vs. Pedro Hernandez (Rancocas Valley) 35-3; Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic) 32-4 vs. Colin Lex (Collingswood) 22-14; Matt Brandon (Audubon) 27-6 vs. Roosevelt Jordan (Seneca) 28-8; Nathan Francis (Pemberton) 14-12 vs. Collin Mitchell (Eastern) 31-3.

138: Connor Rogovich (Cherry Hill West) 25-6 vs. Cam Wasson (Holy Cross) 23-14, winner vs. Justin McTamney (Bordentown) 35-3; Nicholas Bossie (Robbinsville) 30-8 vs. Shawn Clark (Collingswood) 24-13; Joe Baer (Burlington City) 31-8 vs. Joe Basil (Paul VI) 14-15; Thomas Fischer (Pennsauken) 22-6 vs. Jordan Rugo (Allentown) 28-7; Ryan Rue (Northern Burlington) 10-8 vs. Kyreem Mason (Lenape) 22-12, winner vs. Connor Muli (Shawnee) 30-1.

145: John Menedez (Moorestown) 21-13 vs. Doug Denny (Delran) 22-8, winner vs. Brock Worrell (Eastern) 28-1; Alex Smyth (Camden Catholic) 26-9 vs. Hunter Byrd (Sterling) 18-8, winner vs. Jake Klaus (Haddonfield) 28-7; Jake Alessi (Haddon Twp.) 17-15 vs. Jake Giglia (Allentown) 28-6, winner vs. Shane Pastore (Rancocas Valley) 35-2; Juwan Walker (Pemberton) 28-5 vs. Mark Papaneri (Cherry Hill West) 29-3, winner vs. D.J. Mele (Cherokee), 28-5.

152: David Hessert (Haddonfield) 20-12 vs. Michel Boyd (Delran) 30-7, winner vs. Maaziah Bethea (Trenton) 30-0; Patrick Swenson (Cherry Hill East) 31-2 vs. Steven Weitz (Allentown) 26-7, winner vs. Connor Gardner (Lenape) 24-8; Will Mason (Moorestown) 30-4 vs. Chase Haeuptle (Robbinsville) 22-14, winner vs. Ayaz Ali (Collingswood) 25-11; Josh Karischner (Cherokee) 12-6 vs. Jas

160: Ryan Daniels (Burlington City) 29-7 vs. Christian Bello (Delran) 28-9, winner vs. Kyle McIntyre (Lenape) 21-2; Julien Faison (Haddon Heights) 25-3 vs. Matthew McDonald (Steinert) 24-6; Trott Montina (Nottingham) 20-13 vs. Billy Crowley (Collingswood) 24-7, winner vs. Christian Stackhouse (Riverside) 35-0; Jesse Streb (Cherokee) 34-10 vs. Davon Coleman (Pemberton) 18-14; Jake Mistalski (Audubon) 19-14 vs. Brennan Humphrey (Shawnee) 28-4.

170: Mike Campbell (Collingswood) 32-6 vs. Chris Stout (Hamilton) 23-10; Rob Hehl (Paul VI) 27-3 vs. Andrew Vargas (BCIT) 15-10; Louis Togna (Allentown) 13-17 vs. Crawford Oswald (Haddonfield) 19-5; A.J. Nicholas (Cherokee) 9-1 vs. Jared Meeks (Shawnee) 17-13, winner vs. Kenny Long (Holy Cross) 31-7; Anthony Williamson (Moorestown) 29-4 vs. Chris Steward (Robbinsville) 29-9, winner vs. Austin Wright (Lenape) 32-1.

182: Ajala Mondraza (Burlington City) 30-1 vs. Angel Kargbo (Hightstown) 31-5; Stephen Newcomer (Northern Burlington) 13-16 vs. Zack Sireci (Cinnaminson) 23-8, winner vs. Pat Miles (Collingswood) 34-4; Quinn Ruble (Seneca) 26-6 vs. Zack Turner (Allentown) 16-7; Dy’Melle Parker (Camden) 20-12 vs. James Potts (Cherry Hill West) 26-8; Elijah Camacho (Haddon Township) 21-6 vs. Kyle Smith (Holy Cross) 21-11, winner vs. Matt DeBerardinis (Shawnee) 25-5.

195: Cameron Wallace (Palmyra) 25-8 vs. Mark Alberto (Paul VI) 25-5, winner vs. Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) 34-4; Ryan Addlesberger (Cinnaminson) 27-4 vs. Fabian Mora (Nottingham) 19-9, winner vs. John Deaner (Collingswood) 30-5; Michael Whittington (Trenton) 20-10 vs. David Capone (Cherry Hill West) 15-7, winner vs. Alex Foley (Shawnee) 29-2; David Dow (Pennsauken) 29-7 vs

220: Tom Halecki (Cinnaminson) 23-8 vs. Wroway Williams (Nottingham) 26-7, winner vs. River Ullrich (Steinert) 27-3; Steven Saiia (Seneca) 24-5 vs. Darius Montague (Lenape) 24-10, winner vs. Cody Wallace (Palmyra); Robert Manley (Burlington City) vs. Abdul-Bass Lari (Pennsauken) 30-6, winner vs. Ian Lynch (Haddon Heights) 31-3; Frank Fortino (Haddonfield) 25-7 vs. Kenny Wright (Rancocas Valley) 19-7, winner vs. Tyreek Smith (Moorestown) 30-4.

285: Izrael Brooks (Eastern) 21-4 vs. Jeff Augustus (Pennsauken) 21-9, winner vs. Andrew Stevens (Camden) 30-0; Keith Swartley (Cinnaminson) 19-7 vs. Michael Remboski (Steinert) 26-4, winner vs. Arthur Diggs (Burlington City) 38-0; Kevin Meneus (Nottingham) 25-4 vs. Ryan Harper (Collingswood) 9-5, winner vs. Jose Veletin (Cherry Hill West) 24-9; Kevin Maldonado (Palmyra) 20-7 vs. Andrew Madewell (Shawnee) 20-7, winner vs. Tyler Gildner (Robbinsville) 30-1.

 

Region 8

106: Lucas Siegfried, Highland (26-4) vs. Nick Duca, Paulsboro (24-12)-Trace Kinner, Kingsway (30-2) winner; Andrew Solomon, Cedar Creek (24-8) vs. Mike Tolbert, Clayton/Glassboro (28-3); Steven Bergamo, Vineland (21-1)-James Giegold, Absegami (24-6) winner vs. Brandon Rogers, Triton (26-6)-Reid White, St. Augustine (25-7) winner; Dustin Zuzulock, West Deptford (22-12)-Dom Pataky, Washington Twp. (28-3) winner vs. Travis Layton, Woodstown (30-7).

 

113: Patrick D’Arcy, Holy Spirit (34-2) vs. Seth Henry, Highland (22-10)-John Hassett, Delsea (26-10) winner; Matt Sparks, Gateway/Woodbury (31-4)-Jonathan Figueroa, Williamstown (15-19) winner; Colin Donahue, St. Augustine (18-16)-Anthony Duca, Paulsboro (31-5) winner; Eric Pruszinski, Lower Cape May (28-7)-Andrew DiJoseph, Cumberland (25-6) winner vs. Nick Passarella, Washington Twp. (28-4); Joham Garcia, Millville (24-8) vs. Zach Firestone, Clearview (32-0).

 

120: John Amato, Timber Creek (31-3) vs. Chris Amato, Absegami (26-5)-Marion Ke Dale, Middle Twp. (23-6) winner; (5) Griffin Bonner, West Deptford (29-5)-(12) John Quigley, Overbrook (16-17) winner vs. Luis Rivera, Buena (11-5); Mike Morina, Paulsboro (27-9) vs. Isaiah Ocasio, Vineland-Mike VanHorn, Washington Twp. (27-6) winner; Patrick Higgins, Woodstown (33-3)-Alex Eastlack, Gateway/Woodbury (17-3) winner vs. Tom Carney, Delsea (25-7).

 

126: Sam Morina, Paulsboro (32-4) vs. Justin Bishop, Mainland (31-5)-Miles Townsend, Holy Spirit (15-3) winner; Darrian Brooks, Penns Grove (32-4)-Tyler Bear, Pitman (18-8) winner vs. Evan FIsler-Zachary Nealis, Vineland (21-5) winner; Stanley Atkinson, Kingsway (28-4) vs. Yanni Patsaros, Absegami (28-3); Josh Clark, Highland (27-5) vs. Nick Virgilio, Timber Creek (9-1)-Mike VanBrill, Clearview (30-1) winner.

 

132: Juan Rivera, Paulsboro (32-4) vs. Nic Bonowski, Woodstown (26-11)-Drew Burdsall, Pennsville (28-9) winner; Tyler Bloss, Gateway/Woodbury (29-7)-(Mike Maroldo, Washington Twp. (16-11) winner vs. Ed Donahue, St. Augustine (26-7); Newt Richardson, Schalick (29-1) vs. Austin Figueroa, Hammonton (19-18)-Ron Mestichelli, Clearview (19-12) winner; Brandon Curtis, Middle Twp. (24-4)- Carlos Rivera, Cedar Creek (25-7) winner vs. Anthony Racobaldo, Williamstown (32-1).

 

138: Ronnie Gentile, Paulsboro (34-1) vs. Tom Moss, Williamstown; Lorenzo Ruggiero, Timber Creek (28-6)-Ben Leash, Pitman (24-10) winner vs. Matt Jiampetti, Absegami, Cedar Creek (12-6)-Nick Gaspari, Washington Twp. (20-9) winner; John Gallo, Schalick (24-6)-(14) Zach Goranson, Millville (3-3) winner vs. Chaz Bramble, Buena (29-5); Vince Feretti, Gateway/Woodbury (27-4) winner vs. John PIerson, Delsea (29-6).

 

145: John VanBrill, Clearview (32-0) vs. Joey DiMartino, Timber Creek (29-7)-Jake Maxwell, Buena (24-7) winner; Jon Lado, Gloucester (32-4)-Dylan Weiss, Woodstown (26-6) winner vs. Kevin Keppler, Washington Twp. (23-9); Jarred Hodges, Shawnee (26-4)-Keshanw Branham, Winslow Twp. (22-7) winner vs. Rory Bushby, Kingsway (11-5); Keith Mahoney, Millville (25-7)-Mickey Croce, Paulsboro (27-7) winner vs. Brandon Bower, Holy Spirit (31-2).

 

152: Jack Clark, St. Augustine (19-0) vs. Noah Gomersall, Lower Cape May (24-12)-Jarryd Ley, West Deptford (27-7) winner; Mason Brestle, Buena (23-9)-Mike Quagliatom Williamstown (10-17) winner vs. Tommy Miller, Gateway/Woodbury (25-11)-(4) Michael Morris, Kingsway (19-7) winner; Dom DeMarco, Delsea (31-5)-(6) Sheldon Morris, Highland (26-5) winner; Cliff Owens, Winslow Twp. (29-5)-Jakob Ariza, Woodstown (18-11) winner vs. Eddie Lenkowski, Clearview (29-0).

 

160: Nick Clark, St. Augustine (28-9) vs. Logan Fiorentino, Hammonton (25-12)-Sean Platt, Millville (23-9) winner; Tom Nolan, Highland (25-3) vs. Michael Branham, Winslow Twp. (15-10)-Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City (26-3) winner; Kyle McMahon, Clearview (29-4) vs. Dakota Gomeringer, Woodstown (29-3); Tom Paulsen, Paulsboro (25-9)-David Robinson, Clayton/Glassboro (23-8) winner vs. Nick Traverso, Vineland (11-18)-James Ingersol, Absegami (28-3) winner.

 

170: Kellen Whitney, Hammonton (38-0) vs. Chad Watt, Woodstown (28-7)-Luke Demore, Ocean City (28-6) winner; Connor Dixon, Millville (30-4) vs. Hunter Holmstrom, West Deptford (17-17)-Jordon Warren, Highland (26-4) winner; Emanuel Mitchell, Winslow Twp. (31-3)-Keenan Jackson, Schalick (5-2) winner vs. James Bower, Egg Harbor Twp. (19-10)-Joe Sindoni, Clearview (25-7) winner; Jose Tabora, St. Augustine (26-11) vs. Nick Rodriguez, Clayton/Glassboro (32-0).

 

182: Cooper Gallagher, Ocean City (33-1) vs. Gary Searle, Clearview (9-5); Tiawahn Cosby, Vineland (21-5)-Justin Fucetola, Hammonton (21-3) winner vs. Jim Sutton, Paulsboro (21-14)-Jose Soto, Millville (23-10) winner; Victor DeFrance, Delsea (30-6) vs. Christian LaFragola, St. Joe’s (32-2); Eric Wolllermann, Egg Harbor Twp. (25-6)-Kashon Gordon, Timber Creek (17-11) winner vs. Austin Holmstrom, Gateway/Woodbury (28-10)-James Bennett, St. Augustine (31-6) winner

 

195: Ed Shockley, Millville (33-0) vs. (9) Vito Nucci, West Deptford (12-11)-James Brady, St. Augustine (24-9) winner; John Chamberlin, Williamstown (17-2)-Tim Esham, Pennsville (25-11) winner vs. Brandon Beebe, Hammonton (35-3); Niko Savaiinaea, Paulsboro (30-6) vs. William Sanz, Absegami (21-10)-George Duddy, Highland (24-6) winner; Joe Fabrizio, Delsea (26-10)-Zack Nesbitt, Deptford (21-11) winner vs. Cory Damiana, Lower Cape May (34-0).

 

220: Bryan Dobzanski, Delsea (36-0) vs. Timothy Brandt, Overbrook (25-9)-Chris Henchy, Absegami (26-4) winner; Mark Fischer, West Deptford (30-4) vs. John Bonner, Clearview (18-12)-Isaiah Coppage, Penns Grove (29-3) winner; Obi Kali, Millville (25-6)-(14) Ryan Lynd, St. Augustine (12-14) winner vs. Nick Caporale, Buena (16-14); Mark Gillis, Highland (22-9)-Francis Weyhmiller, Deptford (24-8) winner vs. Devon Brown, Winslow Twp. (33-1).

 

285: Cody Dooley, Pennsville (33-1) vs. Maquay Richmond, Cumberland-Antonio Rodriguez, Buena (15-4) winner; Thomas Lynd, St. Augustine (28-8) vs. (4) Davontae Randall, Paulsboro (30-5); Robert Frederico, Hammonton (28-10)-(14) John Whartenby, Clayton/Glassboro (17-6) winner vs. Adekunle Adefemi, Winslow Twp. (19-11)-Ron Ippolite, Kingsway (20-9) winner; Doug Flitcroft, Lower Cape May (30-6)

 -- Contact Phil Anastasia at panastasia@phillynews.com

-- Follow @PhilAnastasia on Twitter

Continue Reading