Saturday, April 19, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Football: Analyzing the playoff picture

By Phil Anastasia

Football: Analyzing the playoff picture

0 comments

By Phil Anastasia

Haddonfield football fans will have three favorite teams this weekend.

One will be the Bulldogs, of course.

The other two will be Audubon and Woodbury.

Remarkably, Haddonfield (5-2) has a chance to earn the No. 4 seed in the South Jersey Group 2 tournament and host a first-round game Nov. 15 against undefeated defending champion West Deptford.

The top eight teams in each section, based on power points, qualify for the state tournament, which will begin the weekend of Nov. 15.

.Second-round games are the weekend of Nov. 2, with the championship games set for the weekend of Dec. 6-7.

That improbable scenario could play out if Haddonfield beats Paulsboro, Audubon beats Haddon Heights and Woodbury beats Sterling in Colonial Conference games set for this Saturday.

It also would only happen if Woodstown (7-0, 114 power points, with a game Thursday night at Schalick), Camden (7-0, 117) and Cinnaminson (6-1, 106) win their games this weekend and snare the top three seeds in the South Jersey Group 2 field.

That would leave West Deptford (7-0, 103), which has won 28 games in a row and is the two-time South Jersey Group 2 champion, and Haddonfield (5-2, 91) battling for the No.  4 spot.

Haddonfield would earn 28 power points with a win over Paulsboro (7-0), while West Deptford would earn 13 with a win over Haddon Township (2-5).

The race could be decided by residual points, with Haddonfield gaining three for each game if Audubon and Woodbury win their games, while West Deptford would pick up three for each game if Haddon Heights and Sterling win.

If there's a split result of the Audubon-Haddon Heights and Sterling-Woodbury games, West Deptford is likely to edge Haddonfield for the No. 4 seed.

The rest of what should be a loaded South Jersey Group 2 field likely will include Bridgeton (6-2, 103), Cedar Creek (6-1, 93) and Sterling (6-1, 74).

The Silver Knights could seize the No. 6 seed and a possible first-round matchup with Cinnaminson with a win over Woodbury.

S.J. 5. Eastern (7-1, 146) looks to have the No. 1 seed in hand, as Cherokee (6-1, 132) would pick up just 11 power points with a win over Cherry Hill East (0-7) on Saturday.

Williamstown (5-2, 104) will secure a top four seed and a first-round home game with a win Friday over Kingsway (5-2). Millville (5-2, 88) also could earn a top four seed with a win over Hammonton (6-1), although the Thunderbolts probably will also need a loss by Williamstown or Jackson (5-2, 104).

Rancocas Valley (4-3, 96) can punch its ticket with a win over Steinert (2-5) and Washington Township (5-2, 75) will clinch a berth with a win over Clearview (4-3).

Atlantic City (3-4, 60) and Absegami (3-4, 60), which play each other Friday, remain in the mix for the final spot along with Southern (3-4, 63) which plays Toms River East (2-5).

The most interesting scenario in this group might involve Lenape (3-4, 60), which would rocket into position for the No. 8 seed with a win over Eastern in a game that will be televised by the Comcast Network on Friday at 6.

Lenape is what might be labeled a confident underdog, as the Indians are coming off an impressive win over RV as well as a 2012 victory over Eastern by a 19-18 score.

S.J. 4. Defending champion Timber Creek (6-1, 131) will lock up the No. 1 seed with a win at Seneca (1-6).

Hammonton (6-1, 108) could rise as high as No. 2 with a win over Millville. Kingsway (5-2, 87) could seize a top four seed with a win over Williamstown.

Toms River South (5-2, 117), which plays Toms River North (0-7) and Lacey Township (5-3, 88), which has played its first eight games, also are in contention for top four seeds.

Shawnee (4-3, 72) could earn a top four seed with a win over Pennsauken (2-5), although the Renegades would need a loss by Kingsway and help with residuals.

Moorestown (4-4, 76) has played its first eight games but could earn a few points through residuals and will qualify with help.

Cherry Hill West (4-3, 71) could earn the first playoff berth in the history of the program with a win over Camden Catholic (3-4) although there's the slimmest of chances that Toms River East (2-5, 65) could edge the Lions for the final spot with a win over Southern (3-4) and an improbable series of other results.

Cherry Hill West would clinch with a win if Clearview and Toms River East lose.

The Lions also could qualify with a loss but would need losses by Clearview and Toms River East and residual help from Paul VI, which plays Moorestown, and Woodrow Wilson, which plays Deptford.

Clearview (4-3, 70) will clinch a spot with a win over Washington Township (5-2). The Pioneers could rocket as high as the No. 4 seed but that would largely depend on a Kingsway loss.

Clearview could qualify with a loss but would need losses by CH East and TR East and help with residuals.

S.J. 3. Manasquan (6-1, 109) would seize the No. 1 seed with a win over Rumson (7-0) and could even hold the top spot with a loss.

Defending champion Delsea (6-2, 103) has played its first eight games and can only pick up residuals. The Crusaders are in good position to earn a top four seed and first-round home game.

Barnegat (6-1, 95) could move ahead of Delsea with a win over Red Bank (1-6). The same is true of Northern Burlington (5-2, 85) which would pick up 25 power points with a win over Burlington Township (5-2).

Central (5-2, 84) still has an outside shot at a No. 4 seed with a win over Manchester (2-5) while Pemberton (3-4, 64) is in good position to nail down the No. 6 seed with a win over Princeton (0-8).

Wall (3-4, 60) and Highland (3-5, 60) look like the last two seeds.

S.J. 1. Defending champion Penns Grove (6-1, 90) could earn the No. 1 seed with a win over Highland but Pennsville (6-1, 86), Schalick (5-2, 85) and Paulsboro (7-0, 79) are alive in the hunt for the top spot.

Schalick would rocket up the ranks with a win over Woodstown on Thursday night that would be worth 29 power points.

Woodbury (5-2, 63) has a chance to seize a top four seed with a win over Sterling.

Salem (3-4, 53), Glassboro (2-5, 52) and Gloucester (3-4, 51) look like the last three seeds.

C.J. 4. Burlington Township (5-2, 83) is sitting fifth but could secure a top four seed with a win over Northern Burlington.

C.J. 2. Delran (6-1, 96) could earn the No. 1 seed with a win over Ewing (5-3), but would need a lot of help such as Weequahic (7-0) falling to Cedar Grove (7-1) and Rumson (7-0) falling to Manasquan (6-1).

The Bears also could drop as low as the No. 6 seed.

Bordentown (4-3, 68) will earn a berth with a win over Cinnaminson. The Scotties could still qualify as the No. 8 seed with a loss but would depend on residuals to edge Keyport (5-3, 71).

C.J. 1. Florence (5-2, 76), Burlington City (4-3, 52) and Palmyra (3-4, 50) are sitting as the No. 6, 7 and 8 seeds, respectively.

They likely will stay in those positions, although the defending champion Flashes could take the No. 5 spot with a win over the Blue Devils.

Non-Public 4. St. Augustine Prep (6-1, 104) has a chance to edge out Seton Hall Prep (6-2, 114) for the No. 5 seed.

That likely would result in a first-round game with projected No. 4 seed Don Bosco Prep (4-3, 103).

Paul VI (5-2, 76) projects as the No. 7 seed and likely will face second-seeded St. Peter's Prep (7-1, 153).

N-P 2. Holy Spirit (7-0, 129) and DePaul (6-2, 137) will be the top two seeds, with the Spartans likely taking the top spot with a win over Oakcrest (1-6).

Holy Cross (4-3, 90) probably will secure the No. 3 seed with a win over Robbinsville (2-6), although Bishop Eustace (4-3, 74) would earn 29 power points with a win over Camden.

Camden Catholic (3-4, 68) also has a shot at a top four seed and first-round home game with a win over Cherry Hill West.

Gloucester Catholic (3-4, 64) likely will be a No. 6 or No. 7 seed.

N-P 1. St. Joseph (6-1, 120) which has won four state titles in a row, will be the No. 1 seed and prohibitive favorite to capture another crown.

Football Power Points

SOUTH JERSEY

Group 5: Eastern (7-1) 146; Cherokee (6-1) 132; Jackson (5-2) 104; Williamstown (5-2) 104; Rancocas Valley (4-3) 96; Millville (5-2) 88; Washington Township (5-2) 75; Southern (3-4) 63; Absegami (3-4) 60; Atlantic City (3-4) 60; Lenape (3-4) 60; Egg Harbor (1-6) 34; Vineland (2-5) 34; Toms River North (0-7) 25; Cherry Hill East (0-7) 23.

Group 4: Timber Creek (6-1) 131; Toms River South (5-2) 117; Hammonton (6-1) 108; Lacey (5-3) 88; Kingsway (5-2) 87; Moorestown (4-4) 76; Shawnee (4-3) 72; Cherry Hill West (4-3) 71; Clearview (4-3) 70; Toms River East (2-5) 65; Triton (2-5) 55; Ocean City (3-4) 54; Mainland (2-5) 48; Pennsauken (2-5) 37; Winslow (0-8) 29.

Group 3: Manasquan (6-1) 109; Delsea (6-2) 103; Barnegat (6-1) 95; Northern Burlington (5-2) 85; Central Regional (5-2) 84; Pemberton (3-4) 64; Highland (3-5) 60; Wall (3-4) 60; Camden Wilson (2-5) 45; Deptford (1-6) 42; Manchester Township (2-5) 39; Oakcrest (1-6) 37; Seneca (1-6) 34; Cumberland (1-6) 29; Pinelands (1-7) 29.

Group 2: Camden (7-0) 117; Woodstown (7-0) 114; Cinnaminson (6-1) 106; Bridgeton (6-2) 103; West Deptford (7-0) 103; Cedar Creek (6-1) 93; Haddonfield (5-2) 91; Sterling (6-1) 74; Buena (4-4) 70; Collingswood (5-2) 56; Willingboro (2-5) 48; Middle Township (2-5) 45; Overbrook (2-5) 44; Pleasantville (1-6) 23; Lower Cape May (0-7) 22.

Group 1: Penns Grove (6-1) 90; Pennsville (6-1) 86; Schalick (5-2) 85; Paulsboro (7-0) 79; Woodbury (5-2) 63; Salem (3-4) 53; Glassboro (2-5) 52; Gloucester City (3-4) 51; Clayton (3-4) 40; Audubon (2-5) 32; Haddon Heights (1-6) 32; Pitman (1-6) 27; Lindenwold (0-7) 26; Wildwood (2-4) 26; Gateway (0-7) 23.

CENTRAL JERSEY

Group 4: Brick (6-2) 128; Colts Neck (6-1) 89; Middletown South (4-3) 88; Nottingham (5-2) 84; Burlington Township (5-2) 83; Neptune (3-4) 64; Middletown North (2-5) 54; West Windsor North (2-6) 54; Jackson Liberty (3-4) 48; Steinert (2-5) 48; West Windsor South (2-6) 43; Freehold Borough (1-6) 32; Hightstown (1-7) 31; New Brunswick (0-8) 25; Princeton (0-8) 23.

Group 2: Weequahic (7-0) 104; Rahway (5-2) 102; Rumson (7-0) 102; Delran (6-1) 96; Spotswood (7-1) 94; Lakewood (5-2) 90; Delaware Valley (4-3) 79; Bordentown (4-3) 68; Keyport (5-3) 68; Hillside (3-5) 59; Roselle (3-4) 54; Robbinsville (2-6) 47; Johnson (2-5) 42; Snyder (0-8) 25; Point Pleasant Boro (0-8) 19.

Group 1: South River (7-1) 105; Point Pleasant Beach (7-1) 104; Shore (6-1) 104; South Hunterdon (7-0) 96; Asbury Park (5-2) 82; Florence (5-2) 76; Burlington City (4-3) 52; Palmyra (3-4) 50; Metuchen (2-6) 44; Keansburg (1-7) 37; Haddon Township (2-5) 33; Manville (0-8) 27; Maple Shade (1-7) 26; Highland Park (0-7) 25; New Egypt (1-6) 24; Riverside (0-7) 7.

NON-PUBLIC

Group 4: Paramus Catholic (6-2) 157; St. Peter's Prep (8-1) 153; St. Joseph (Met.) (8-0) 147; Seton Hall Prep (6-2) 114; St. Augustine (6-1) 104; Don Bosco Prep (4-3) 103; Paul VI (5-2) 76; Notre Dame (4-3) 69; Bergen Catholic (2-6) 67.

Group 2: DePaul (6-2) 137; Holy Spirit (7-0) 129; Holy Cross (4-3) 90; Hudson Catholic (5-3) 83; Bishop Eustace (4-3) 74; Camden Catholic (3-4) 68; Gloucester Catholic (3-4) 64; Pingry (3-5) 48; Montclair Kimberley (2-6) 46; Morris Catholic (1-7) 35.

Group 1: St. Joseph (Hamm.) (6-1) 120; Morristown-Beard (5-3) 97; St. Mary (Ruth.) (6-2) 93; Queen of Peace (5-3) 88; St. Anthony (3-5) 73; Montclair Immaculate (4-4) 71; Mater Dei (4-4) 61; Marist (3-5) 56; Newark Academy (1-5) 26.

-- Contact Phil Anastasia at panastasia@phillynews.com

-- Follow @PhilAnastasia on Twitter

 

0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
Born and raised in South Jersey, Phil Anastasia prefers standing on the sidelines at high school football games on Friday nights to sitting in the press box at Eagles games on Sunday afternoons. He’s a graduate of Rowan University with a degree in English. Reach Phil at panastasia@phillynews.com.

Phil Anastasia Inquirer Columnist
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected