Baseball: Final stat leaders

 

By Phil Anastasia

Blog Image 924254 -

(Pictured: Pennsville senior Luke Westfield led SJ with 10 pitching wins)

South Jersey's final stat leaders:

PITCHING WINS

10 -- Luke Westfield, Pennsville

9 -- Matt Ennis, Pitman; Chris Oakley, St. Augustine; Steve Priolo, Eastern; John Bednarek, Cinnaminson; Zack Gakeler, Northern Burlington

8 -- Mike Shawaryn, Gloucester Catholic; John Murphy, Gloucester Catholic; Devin Smeltzer, Bishop Eustace; Kyle Grim, Williamstown; Don Money, Vineland

7 -- Mark Scarpa, Washington Township; Donovan Casey, Sterling; Will Allen, Cherry Hill West

6 -- Chris Seibert, Pitman; Ryan Sole, Gateway; Zach Warren, St. Augustine; Colan Miller, Camden Catholic; Ryan Bell, Burlington Township; Brad Machinski, Cherry Hill West

DOUBLES

14 -- Trevor Datz, Pitman

12 -- Jon Gonzales, Winslow Township; Dom Messina, Camden Catholic; A.J. Wright, Cherry Hill West; Cole Pewor, Cinnaminson

11 -- Jordan Rizzo, Williamstown; Ben Youngberg, Delran; Tyler O'Dell, Northern Burlington

10 -- Mike McLaughlin, Haddonfield; Tyler Easterday, Haddon Township; Justin Hagenman, Bishop Eustace; Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington

9 -- Shaine Hughes, Washington Township; Matt McKeown, Paul VI; Josh Houck, Overbrook; Paul Rucci, Clearview; Ron Ippolite, Kingsway; Josh Shimp, Pennsville; Mitch Walker, Pennsville; Darnell Maisonet, Winslow Township; Brian Lawler, Shawnee; Jarret DeHart, Shawnee; Nick Montefusco, Shawnee; Tom Flacco, Eastern

8 -- Dave Young, Clearview; Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace; Joe Craig, Camden Catholic; Mark Scarpa, Washington Township.; Ryan Solari, Holy Spirit; Barry Buchowski, St. Augustine; Mike Elfreth, St. Augustine; Jake Quinn, Eastern


TRIPLES

5 -- Cole Pewor, Cinnaminson

4 -- Chris Seibert, Pitman; Eric Spires, Shawnee; Steve Priolo, Eastern

3 -- Eric Schorr, Audubon; Devin Connelly, Moorestown; Dylan Tolbert, St. Augustine; Ryan Long, Washington Township

HOME RUNS

10 -- Jon Gonzales, Winslow Township

9 -- Eric Lankeneau, Pennsville

8 -- Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington

7 -- Nick Montefusco, Shawnee; Brian Lawler, Shawnee

6 -- Justin McFadden, Delran; Barry Buchowski, St. Augustine

5 -- Tom Flacco, Eastern; Najee Martin, Winslow Township; Mike Krusinski, Bishop Eustace

4 -- Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace; Jarret DeHart, Shawnee; Zack Gakeler, Northern Burlington; Anthony Harrold, Gloucester Catholic; Chris Seibert, Pitman; Paul Lunney, Collingswood; Devin Smeltzer, Bishop Eustace; Pat Hiester, Gloucester Catholic

-- Coaches or athletic directors should send corrections to panastasia@phillynews.com

Continue Reading