Baseball: Stat Leaders

 

By Phil Anastasia

Blog Image 924254 -

South Jersey baseball stat leaders through Sunday, June 2:

Photo: St. Augustine's Barry Buchowski is among SJ's leaders with 6 homers and 8 doubles

PITCHING WINS

10 -- Luke Westfield, Pennsville
9 -- Matt Ennis, Pitman; Chris Oakley, St. Augustine
8 -- Zach Gaekler, Northern Burlington; Devin Smeltzer, Bishop Eustace; Kyle Grim, Williamstown; Don Money, Vineland; Steve Priolo, Eastern; John Bednarek, Cinnaminson
7 -- Mark Scarpa, Washington Twp.; Donovan Casey, Sterling; Will Allen, Cherry Hill West; John Murphy, Gloucester Catholic; Mike Shawaryn, Gloucester Catholic
6 -- Chris Seibert, Pitman; Ryan Sole, Gateway; Zach Warren, St. Augustine; Colan Miller, Camden Catholic; Ryan Bell, Burlington Township

 DOUBLES

14 -- Trevor Datz, Pitman
12 -- Jon Gonzales, Winslow Township; Dom Messina, Camden Catholic; A.J. Wright, Cherry Hill West
11 -- Jordan Rizzo, Williamstown; Cole Pewor, Cinnaminson
10 -- Tyler O'Dell, Northern Burlington; Mike McLaughlin, Haddonfield; Tyler Easterday, Haddon Township; Justin Hagenman, Bishop Eustace
9 -- Matt McKeown, Paul VI; Josh Houck, Overbrook; Paul Rucci, Clearview; Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington; Ron Ippolite, Kingsway; Josh Shimp, Pennsville; Mitch Walker, Pennsville; Darnell Maisonet, Winslow Township; Brian Lawler, Shawnee; Jarret DeHart, Shawnee; Nick Montefusco, Shawnee; Tom Flacco, Eastern
8 -- Shaine Hughes, Washington Twp.; Dave Young, Clearview; Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace; Joe Craig, Camden Catholic; Mark Scarpa, Washington Twp.; Ryan Solari, Holy Spirit; Barry Buchowski, St. Augustine;


TRIPLES

4 -- Chris Seibert, Pitman; Eric Spires, Shawnee; Steve Priolo, Eastern; Cole Pewor, Cinnaminson
3 -- Eric Schorr, Audubon; Devin Connelly, Moorestown; Dylan Tolbert, St. Augustine; Ryan Long, Washington Township

HOME RUNS

10 -- Jon Gonzales, Winslow Township
9 -- Eric Lankeneau, Pennsville
8 -- Ryan Shinn, Northern Burlington
7 -- Nick Montefusco, Shawnee; Brian Lawler, Shawnee
6 -- Justin McFadden, Delran; Barry Buchowski, St. Augustine
5 -- Tom Flacco, Eastern; Najee Martin, Winslow Township; Mike Krusinski, Bishop Eustace
4 -- Nick Browne, Bishop Eustace; Jarret DeHart, Shawnee; Zach Gaekler, Northern Burlington; Anthony Harrold, Gloucester Catholic; Chris Seibert, Pitman; Paul Lunney, Collingswood; Devin Smeltzer, Bishop Eustace

-- Coaches or athletic directors should send corrections to panastasia@phillynews.com

Continue Reading