Sunday, August 31, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

61 cadets graduate from Montco's Police Academy

Sixty-one cadets graduated from Montgomery County Community College's Municipal Police Academy on July 18, and many have already landed jobs at local police departments.

61 cadets graduate from Montco’s Police Academy

Sixty-one cadets graduated from Montgomery County Community College's Municipal Police Academy on July 18, and many have already landed jobs at local police departments.

The graduation ceremony was held at the college's Science Center Theater, 340 DeKalb Pike, Blue Bell, said spokesperson Alana Mauger.

Steven A. Beck, coordinator of school safety with the Montgomery County Department of Public Safety, and Paul N. Leo, district justice, both instructors at the academy, gave keynote addresses.

During his address, Beck, firearms coordinator for the academy, stressed the importance of weapon safety in training, on the job and at home.

"The cadets took to heart the seriousness of their training," he said. "I know it takes a special kind of citizen to take the steps necessary to join the police academy."

Leo called the graduates "the cream of the crop." He offered advice he learned during his 28 years with the Upper Dublin Police Department and 12 years as district justice.

"There is a minimum of two sides to every story. It's your job to thoroughly investigate and articulate the facts," Leo said.

Montgomery County Commissioner Bruce L. Castor Jr. and Montgomery County Chief of Detectives Edward Justice attended the ceremony.

James Trymbiski, of Warrington, and Stephen Chapman, of Philadelphia, were valedictorians.

Cadets from class 1103 attended the academy, Monday through Thursday evenings for 42 weeks. Cadets from class 1201 attended the academy Monday through Friday for 22 weeks.

"I learned a lot from observing you guys," Trymbiski said to class 1103. "Every one of you has brought something to the table."

Chapman described cadets in class 1201 as "a family, connected by common experience."

In addition to achieving the highest GPAs, Trymbiski and Chapman also earned the Sgt. James R. Miller Marksmanship Award in their respective classes. The award is given in memory of Upper Dublin Police Sergeant Jim Miller, who died in an automobile accident while on duty in 2004.

Other honors included the Leadership Award given to cadet lieutenants George Sims, Philadelphia, and Jeffry Seamans, Lower Providence; and the Spirit of Distinction Award given to Igor Parfeniouk, Feasterville, Andrea Sovari, Collegeville, and Jonathan Recchi, Philadelphia.

Graduates from class 1103 include Kyle Bartholomew, Hellertown; Jeffrey Crescenzo, Hatboro; Joleen DePasquale, Philadelphia; Meghan Donlen, Skippack; Nicholas Durham, Phillipsburg, N.J.; Steven Feldmann, Levittown; Matthew Fogarty, Royersford; Eric Fries, Philadelphia; Stephen Garris, Levittown; Francis Hayden, Abington; Eric Johnson, Schwenksville; James Joniec, Harleysville; Michael Kirk, Levittown; Joseph LaBorde, Feasterville; Jeffrey Lorish, Douglassville; Matthew Malcolm, Philadelphia; Joshua Mallabar-Hobson, Kintnersville; Ashley Mandarano, Conshohocken; David Manning, Philadelphia; Terrance Matthews, Philadelphia;Christopher McAroy, Huntingdon Valley, Victor Morrison, Warminister; Igor Parfeniouk, Feasterville; George Sims, Philadelphia; Michael Snock, Philadelphia; Andrea Sovari, Collegeville; Christopher Sterner, Nazareth; James Trymbiski.

Graduates from class 1201 include Ryan Allen, Quakertown; Rachel Axelrod, Lower Merion; Ryan Babcock, Upper Dublin; John Bogan, Malvern; Darren Brow, Philadelphia; JohnBrucker, Upper Dublin; Kevin Buchanan, Levittown; Jeffrey Calabrese, Havertown; Stephen Chapman, Philadelphia; Joseph Fetko, Flourtown; Justin Fritz, Pottstown; Patrick Gardner, Upper Darby; Kevin Harp, Pottstown; Corey Hatton, Havertown; Steven Hochwind, Chalfont; Anthony Krolikowski, Ambler; Colin Lawlor, New Hanover; James Mains, Gilbertsville; Chris McAroy; Jason Niewood, Philadelphia; Matthew Peppleman, Doylestown; Zachary Peppleman, Doylestown;Kelcy Pitts, Naples, Fla.; Jonathan Recchi, Philadelphia; Brian Resta, Langhorne; Andrew Rook, Hamilton, N.J., Brian Schaible, Oreland; Jeffrey Seamans, Lower Providence; Jeffrey Showmaker, Churchville; Vincent Small, Huntingdon Valley; Ashlie Smith, Warminister; Nicholas Travaline, Philadelphia; Kyle Walker, Warminister; Zachary Zeoli, King of Prussia.

Montgomery County Community College, in conjunction with the state training commission, operates the Municipal Police Academy at the Montgomery County Public Safety Training Campus, 1175 Conshohocken Road, Conshohocken.

The academy has trained 3,400 cadets with a consistent graduation rate of more than 90 percent. The 800-hour curriculum allows successful students to compile up to 15 credit hours toward an associate's degree in Criminal Justice.

About this blog

Jessica Parks and Carolyn Davis
Also on Philly.com
Stay Connected