Thursday, October 30, 2014
Inquirer Daily News

Mallon, Nugent state's best

You have to be extremely happy for Central Bucks South’s Tom Mallon and Abington’s Leah Nugent. Last night, the standouts were voted the Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches Association’s Spring Track state athletes of the year. And believe me, no one had to twist any of the voters’ arms for their selections. Mallon is one of the nation’s premier high school boys’ half-milers. The versatile Nugent is one of America’s top girls’ hurdlers. The two were among 10 individuals and four relays teams from Southeastern Pennsylvania voted to the PTFCA first-team all-state squad. The organization also named Swenson’s Dean Lent as the girls’ state coach of the year. Hempfield’s Jeff Bradley garnered state boys’ coach-of-the-year honors. Read tomorrow’s Inquirer for more information and Mallon, Nugent, Lent and Bradley. We are all feel sorry South Jersey track enthusiasts, who haven’t had to pleasure to Mallon and Nugent perform. -- Keith Pompey All-STATE SELECTIONS BOYS FIRST TEAM 100 meters: Pierre Carr, Peabody. 200: Pierre Carr, Peabody. 400: Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser. 800: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks East. 1,600: Sam Havko, Fairview. 3,200: Jimmy Tarsnane, Perkiomen Valley. 110 hurdles: Don Politt, Hazleton. 300 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin. Shot put: Wes Lavong, Methacton. Discus: Rodney Richter, Connellsville. Javelin: Justin Shirk, Central Dauphin. Pole vault: David Patzer, Hempfield. High jump: Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg. Long jump: Matt Green, Belle Vernon. Triple jump: Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg. 4x100: Altoona (Aaron Nadolsky, Brady Gehret, Mike Treese, D.J. Greene ). 4x400: Altoona (Chris Carper, Aaron Nadolsky, Brady Gehret, Mike Treese). 4x800: Central Bucks South (Jeff Dickson, Matt Poiesz, Dave Manion, Tom Mallon). Athlete of the year: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South Coach of the year: Jeff Bradley, Hempfield SECOND TEAM 100: Alex Kenney, State College. 200: Brady Gehret, Altoona. 400: Anthony Davidson, Wilson. 800: Sam Havko, Fairview. 1,600: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin. 3,200: Ben Furcht, Lower Merion. 110 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin. 300 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin. Shot put: Steve Mitchell, Pittsburgh Central Catholic. Discus: Jared Bausch, Lower Dauphin. Javelin: Brett Millar, Central Bucks East. Pole vault: James Weiss, Quakertown. High jump: Kyriq Williams, Phoenixville. Long jump: Shannon Sanders, Erie Cathedral Prep. Triple jump: Richard Rouse, Penn Hill. 4x100: McCaskey. 4x400: Cheltenham. 4x800: Upper Dublin. THIRD TEAM 100: Chris Houston, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt. 200: Corey Brown, Cardinal O’Hara. 400: Almamy Bangura, Milton Hershey. 800: Kevin Hull, Hempfield. 1,600: Vince Perrozze, Perkiomen Valley. 3,200: Robert Micikas, Crestwood. 110 hurdles: Christian Kuntz, Trinity. 300 hurdles: Kori Meshaw, Hempfield. Shot put: Rodney Richter, Connellsville. Discus: Collin Ray, Middletown. Javelin: Michael Brode, Indian Valley. Pole vault: Chris Carpin, Harbor Creek. High jump: Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts. Long jump: Carlton Lavong, Methaction. Triple jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton. 4x100: New Castle 4x400: Abington 4x800: West Chester Henderson. HONORABLE MENTION 100: Tom Hopkins, Haverford School. 200: Alex Kenney, State College. 400: Brady Gehret, Altoona. 800: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin. 1,600: Kevin Hull, Hempfield. 3,200: Matt McCullough, Malvern Prep. 110 hurdles: Tyree Bennett, Bradford. 300 hurdles: David Hightower, Easton. Shot put: Collin Ray, Middletown. Discus: Josh Falvo, Wilmington. Javelin: Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic. Pole vault: Austin Anderson, Kane High jump: Phil Thomas Chestnut Hill Academy. Long jump: Tom Hopkins, Haverford School. Triple jump: Logan Renwick, Butler. 4x100: North Penn 4x400: Penn Hills 4x800: North Penn GIRLS FIRST TEAM 100 meters: Shanae Bailey, Swenson. 200: Rayiana Johnson, Chester. 400: Brittany Wallace, Penn Wood. 800: Taylor Bumpas, Gwynedd-Mercy. 1,600: Natalie Bower, Latrobe. 3,200: Lauren Zarger, Harbor Creek. 100 hurdles: Alysha Cook, Harrisburg. 300 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington. Shot put: Ashley Adams, Freedom. Discus: Ashley Adams, Freedom. Javelin: Fawn Miller, Lakeview. Pole vault: Megan Breski, East Pennsboro. High jump: Kristin Smith, Souderton. Long jump: Courtney Kedra, Phoenixville. Triple jump: Ashley Corum, Carlisle. 4x100: Central Bucks East (Lauren Eagan, Liz Daniels, Ali Gillen, Cara Hughes). 4x400: Abington (Jenny Ryan, Jordan Matthews, Nicole Grasty, Leah Nugent). 4x800: Conestoga (Dina Ramadane, Kacie O’Neil, Meghan Shanley, Marta Klebe). Athlete of the year: Leah Nugent, Abington Coach of the year: Dean Lent, Swenson SECOND TEAM 100: Rayiana Johnson, Chester. 200: Shanae Bailey, Swenson. 400: Alyssa Lombardo, Saucon Valley. 800: Chloe Schmidt, State College. 1,600: Kayleigh Perry, Eastern Labanon. 3,200: Leslie Kovach, Norwin. 100 hurdles: Anthonia Ballard, Swenson. 300 hurdles: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East. Shot put: Shante Evans, West Chester Henderson. Discus: Emily Wood, Hickory. Javelin: Amber Troxell, William Allen. Pole vault: Tory Worthen, Council Rock South. High jump: Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg. Long jump: Brittney Howell, Cheltenham. Triple jump: Brittney Edwards, Baldwin. 4x100: Swenson 4x400: Penn Wood 4x800: Downingtown East. THIRD TEAM 100: Iyonna Dixon, Octorara. 200: Jordan Hoyt, Abington Heights. 400: Arielle Fonrose, Archbishop Prendergast and Chante Moore, West Catholic. 800: Kalyn Fisher, Lewisburg. 1,600: Sheena Crawley, Coatesville. 3,200: Jordan Jenkins, New Oxford. 100 hurdles: Taylor Doty, Oakland Catholic. 300 hurdles: Katurah Hayman, Paul Robeson. Shot put: April Doyle, Lakeland. Discus: Rachel Serafin, Hempfield. Javelin: Lindsey Oberacker, McDowell. Pole vault: Mandissa Marshall, Crestwood. High jump: Janae Dunchack, Northern Camberia. Long jump: Lauren Tusar, Penncrest. Triple jump: Natasha McLauren, Stroudsburg. 4x100: Harrisburg 4x400: Paul Robeson 4x800: Warwick. HONORABLE MENTION 100: Jessica Whitmore, Chambersburg 200: Michelle Davis, West Catholic 800: Hannah Casalnova, Grove City. 1,600: Julie Fricke, Council Rock North. 3,200: Natalie Bower, Latrobe. 100 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington. 300 hurdles: Elizabeth Kline, Upper Saint Clair. Shot put: Dayna McCrewell, Cheltenham. Discus: Aubree Ray, Middletown. Javelin: Tori Paterra, Elizabeth Forward. Pole vault: Georgia Williams, Bermundian Springs High jump: Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin. Long jump: Marissa McDonald, Central Dauphin East. Triple jump: Cameron Lewis, Union. 4x100: Abington 4x400: West Catholic 4x800: St. Basil Academy

Mallon, Nugent state's best

 

You have to be extremely happy for Central Bucks South’s Tom Mallon and Abington’s Leah Nugent.
Last night, the standouts were voted the Pennsylvania Track & Field Coaches Association’s Spring Track state athletes of the year.
And believe me, no one had to twist any of the voters’ arms for their selections.
Mallon is one of the nation’s premier high school boys’ half-milers. The versatile Nugent is one of America’s top girls’ hurdlers.
The two were among 10 individuals and four relays teams from Southeastern Pennsylvania voted to the PTFCA first-team all-state squad.
The organization also named Swenson’s Dean Lent as the girls’ state coach of the year. Hempfield’s Jeff Bradley garnered state boys’ coach-of-the-year honors.
Read tomorrow’s Inquirer for more information and Mallon, Nugent, Lent and Bradley.
We are all feel sorry South Jersey track enthusiasts, who haven’t had to pleasure to Mallon and Nugent perform.
 
-- Keith Pompey
 
 
All-STATE SELECTIONS
 
BOYS
 
FIRST TEAM
100 meters: Pierre Carr, Peabody.
200: Pierre Carr, Peabody.
400: Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser.
800: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks East.
1,600: Sam Havko, Fairview.
3,200: Jimmy Tarsnane, Perkiomen Valley.
110 hurdles: Don Politt, Hazleton.
300 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin.
Shot put: Wes Lavong, Methacton.
Discus: Rodney Richter, Connellsville.
Javelin: Justin Shirk, Central Dauphin.
Pole vault: David Patzer, Hempfield.
High jump: Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg.
Long jump: Matt Green, Belle Vernon.
Triple jump: Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg.
4x100: Altoona  (Aaron Nadolsky, Brady Gehret, Mike Treese, D.J. Greene ).
4x400: Altoona (Chris Carper, Aaron Nadolsky, Brady Gehret, Mike Treese).
4x800: Central Bucks South (Jeff Dickson, Matt Poiesz, Dave Manion, Tom Mallon).
 
Athlete of the year: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South
 
Coach of the year: Jeff Bradley, Hempfield
 
SECOND TEAM
100: Alex Kenney, State College.
200: Brady Gehret, Altoona.
400: Anthony Davidson, Wilson.
800: Sam Havko, Fairview.
1,600: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin.
3,200: Ben Furcht, Lower Merion.
110 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin.
300 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin.
Shot put: Steve Mitchell, Pittsburgh Central Catholic.
Discus: Jared Bausch, Lower Dauphin.
Javelin: Brett Millar, Central Bucks East.
Pole vault: James Weiss, Quakertown.
High jump: Kyriq Williams, Phoenixville.
Long jump: Shannon Sanders, Erie Cathedral Prep.
Triple jump: Richard Rouse, Penn Hill.
4x100: McCaskey.
4x400: Cheltenham.
4x800: Upper Dublin.
 
THIRD TEAM
100: Chris Houston, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt.
200: Corey Brown, Cardinal O’Hara.
400: Almamy Bangura, Milton Hershey.
800: Kevin Hull, Hempfield.
1,600: Vince Perrozze, Perkiomen Valley.
3,200: Robert Micikas, Crestwood.
110 hurdles: Christian Kuntz, Trinity.
300 hurdles: Kori Meshaw, Hempfield.
Shot put: Rodney Richter, Connellsville.
Discus: Collin Ray, Middletown.
Javelin: Michael Brode, Indian Valley.
Pole vault: Chris Carpin, Harbor Creek.
High jump: Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts.
Long jump: Carlton Lavong, Methaction.
Triple jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton.
4x100: New Castle  
4x400: Abington
4x800: West Chester Henderson.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
100: Tom Hopkins, Haverford School.
200: Alex Kenney, State College.
400: Brady Gehret, Altoona.
800: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin.
1,600: Kevin Hull, Hempfield.
3,200: Matt McCullough, Malvern Prep.
110 hurdles: Tyree Bennett, Bradford.
300 hurdles: David Hightower, Easton.
Shot put: Collin Ray, Middletown.
Discus: Josh Falvo, Wilmington.
Javelin: Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic.
Pole vault: Austin Anderson, Kane
High jump: Phil Thomas Chestnut Hill Academy.
Long jump: Tom Hopkins, Haverford School.
Triple jump: Logan Renwick, Butler.
4x100: North Penn
4x400: Penn Hills
4x800: North Penn
 
GIRLS
 
FIRST TEAM
100 meters: Shanae Bailey, Swenson.
200: Rayiana Johnson, Chester.
400: Brittany Wallace, Penn Wood.
800: Taylor Bumpas, Gwynedd-Mercy.
1,600: Natalie Bower, Latrobe.
3,200: Lauren Zarger, Harbor Creek.
100 hurdles: Alysha Cook, Harrisburg.
300 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington.
Shot put: Ashley Adams, Freedom.
Discus: Ashley Adams, Freedom.
Javelin: Fawn Miller, Lakeview.
Pole vault: Megan Breski, East Pennsboro.
High jump: Kristin Smith, Souderton.
Long jump: Courtney Kedra, Phoenixville.
Triple jump: Ashley Corum, Carlisle.
4x100: Central Bucks East (Lauren Eagan, Liz Daniels, Ali Gillen, Cara Hughes).
4x400: Abington (Jenny Ryan, Jordan Matthews, Nicole Grasty, Leah Nugent).
4x800: Conestoga (Dina Ramadane, Kacie O’Neil, Meghan Shanley, Marta Klebe).
 
Athlete of the year: Leah Nugent, Abington
 
Coach of the year: Dean Lent, Swenson
 
SECOND TEAM
100: Rayiana Johnson, Chester.
200: Shanae Bailey, Swenson.
400: Alyssa Lombardo, Saucon Valley.
800: Chloe Schmidt, State College.
1,600: Kayleigh Perry, Eastern Labanon.
3,200: Leslie Kovach, Norwin.
100 hurdles: Anthonia Ballard, Swenson.
300 hurdles: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East.
Shot put: Shante Evans, West Chester Henderson.
Discus: Emily Wood, Hickory.
Javelin: Amber Troxell, William Allen.
Pole vault: Tory Worthen, Council Rock South.
High jump: Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg.
Long jump: Brittney Howell, Cheltenham.
Triple jump: Brittney Edwards, Baldwin.
4x100: Swenson
4x400: Penn Wood
4x800: Downingtown East.
THIRD TEAM
100: Iyonna Dixon, Octorara.
200: Jordan Hoyt, Abington Heights.
400: Arielle Fonrose, Archbishop Prendergast and Chante Moore, West Catholic.
800: Kalyn Fisher, Lewisburg.
1,600: Sheena Crawley, Coatesville.
3,200: Jordan Jenkins, New Oxford.
100 hurdles: Taylor Doty, Oakland Catholic.
300 hurdles: Katurah Hayman, Paul Robeson.
Shot put: April Doyle, Lakeland.
Discus: Rachel Serafin, Hempfield.
Javelin: Lindsey Oberacker, McDowell.
Pole vault: Mandissa Marshall, Crestwood.
High jump: Janae Dunchack, Northern Camberia.
Long jump: Lauren Tusar, Penncrest.
Triple jump: Natasha McLauren, Stroudsburg.
4x100: Harrisburg
4x400: Paul Robeson
4x800: Warwick.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
100: Jessica Whitmore, Chambersburg
200: Michelle Davis, West Catholic
800: Hannah Casalnova, Grove City.
1,600: Julie Fricke, Council Rock North.
3,200: Natalie Bower, Latrobe.
100 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington.
300 hurdles: Elizabeth Kline, Upper Saint Clair.
Shot put: Dayna McCrewell, Cheltenham.
Discus: Aubree Ray, Middletown.
Javelin: Tori Paterra, Elizabeth Forward.
Pole vault: Georgia Williams, Bermundian Springs
High jump: Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin.
Long jump: Marissa McDonald, Central Dauphin East.
Triple jump: Cameron Lewis, Union.
4x100: Abington
4x400: West Catholic
4x800: St. Basil Academy

 

About this blog
Bill Iezzi has covered high school sports for The Inquirer since 1985 and South Jersey sports since 2006.

Keith Pompey has been an Inquirer high school sports reporter since 2004. He was named the 2007 media person of the year by the Southeastern Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association.

Don Beideman has covered high school sports for The Inquirer since 1989. Among his favorites are field hockey and lacrosse.

Rick O’Brien has been at The Inquirer since 1993, primarily covering high school sports in Southeastern Pennsylvania.

Phil Anastasia has followed the South Jersey sports scene since 1980. A South Jersey native, Phil joined the Inquirer as a sports columnist in May 2008 after nearly 30 years with the Courier-Post in Cherry Hill.

Marc Narducci has covered South Jersey high school sports for the majority of his tenure with The Inquirer, which began in 1983. After a few years of covering the NFL and NBA, Marc returns to South Jersey, serving as the assigning editor, columnist and beat writer for various sports.

Inquirer Staff Writers
Latest Videos:
Also on Philly.com:
Stay Connected