Thursday, September 3, 2015

Why Is Challenger Wrong on Size of Marge's DROP Payment?

Over the past few months, City Commissioner Marge Tartaglione has been under fire from primary challenger Stephanie Singer for her participation in the controversial Deferred Retirement Option Plan.

Why Is Challenger Wrong on Size of Marge's DROP Payment?

0 comments

Over the past few months, City Commissioner Marge Tartaglione has been under fire from primary challenger Stephanie Singer for her participation in the controversial Deferred Retirement Option Plan.

Tartaglione – as it is now well known – enrolled in the retirement perk, but then ran for re-election in 2007 anyway. She “retired” for a day and took a six-figure payment from DROP in 2008, before being rehired to serve her 9th term. Now she's running for a tenth term.

Singer, a Democratic ward leader, has been hammering Tartaglione on DROP and we recently came across a flyer the campaign has been sending out around town, which shows a photo of a wizened-looking Tartaglione and features the following text: “Marge Tartaglione took $308,625 of YOUR MONEY.”

There’s just one tiny problem. That’s not actually the right figure. Tartaglione’s DROP payment was $288,136, according to the Pension Board. That is, of course, still a fat six-figure payment.

More coverage
More Political News

We called Singer’s campaign to point out that they were printing the wrong number in the flyers and on a website, dropmarge.com, paid for by the campaign. Campaign manager Shannon Marietta said that the $308,625 figure had been used in both daily papers, which is true, although mostly in reports that are several years old.

So we noted that the lower number has been reported more frequently and has been in most recent published reports, which is also true. On top of that, another Daily News reporter told Marietta last month during an email exchange that the paper had confirmed the $288,136 figure with the pension board.

Asked if they would change their campaign materials, Marietta said they’d have to check the veracity of the number before hurrying off the phone.

Now, we don’t want to suggest that this is a huge scandal. And there have been conflicting numbers in the newspapers, which muddies this a bit. But we do think that having your facts and figures right is important.

And what we don’t understand is this: Why didn't the Singer campaign just go to the pension board and actually fact-check this number?

UPDATE. 1:30 PM: 

Marietta just sent us an email statement which doesn’t answer any of our questions about whether the campaign knew they were wrong or if they’ll make any changes to their figures. Instead, she seems to suggest that getting the number right doesn’t even really matter.

From her email: “In fact, this number has been appeared in print in the Daily News on at least four different occasions. Whether the Daily News was wrong then or wrong now, the point remains the same - Marge Tartaglione fleeced taxpayers for hundreds of thousands of dollars and does not deserve re-election. In fact, however you look at it, Marge's DROP payout is roughly what the average Philadelphia family earns in five years. To us - and to Philadelphia families - that's the bigger story here."

And so again we say: The $288,136 figure is right. Why won’t the campaign just confirm it and correct their materials?

0 comments
We encourage respectful comments but reserve the right to delete anything that doesn't contribute to an engaging dialogue.
Help us moderate this thread by flagging comments that violate our guidelines.

Comment policy:

Philly.com comments are intended to be civil, friendly conversations. Please treat other participants with respect and in a way that you would want to be treated. You are responsible for what you say. And please, stay on topic. If you see an objectionable post, please report it to us using the "Report Abuse" option.

Please note that comments are monitored by Philly.com staff. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable. Personal attacks, especially on other participants, are not permitted. We reserve the right to permanently block any user who violates these terms and conditions.

Additionally comments that are long, have multiple paragraph breaks, include code, or include hyperlinks may not be posted.

Read 0 comments
 
comments powered by Disqus
About this blog
William Bender, a Drexel graduate who landed at the Daily News in 2007, has covered everything from South Philly mobsters to doomsday hucksters. He occasionally writes about local food trucks and always eats everything on his plate, whether it be a bloody rib eye or a corrupt politician. E-mail tips to benderw@phillynews.com
 Follow William on Twitter

David Gambacorta, has been a reporter with the Daily News since 2005, covering crime, police corruption and all of the other bizarre things that happen in Philadelphia. Now he’s covering the 2015 mayor’s race, because he enjoys a good circus just as much as the next guy. He’s always looking to get a cup of coffee. Send news tips and other musings on life to gambacd@phillynews.com
 Follow David on Twitter

PhillyClout Team
Also on Philly.com
letter icon Newsletter