Big 5 / Drexel Men's Rosters

College basketball begins in earnest Friday night — and not a moment too soon for us.

To follow along all year, here are the men's rosters for the Big 5 and Drexel:

No. DREXEL Pos. Yr. Hgt. Hometown High School
  1 Kazembe Abif F Fr. 6-7 Elizabeth, N.J. University (Newark)
  2 Aquil Younger G Fr. 6-0 Philadelphia Simon Gratz
  3 Chris Fouch G Jr. 6-2 New York, N.Y. Rice
  4 Frank Massenat G So. 6-4 Ewing, N.J. Trenton Catholic
  5 Stevan Manojlovic G So. 6-5 Toronto, Ont. Martingrove Institute
11 Tavon Allen F Fr. 6-7 New Haven, Conn. Hillhouse
14 Damion Lee G Fr. 6-6 Baltimore, Md. Calvert Hall
20 Casey Carroll F Fr. 6-8 Canfield, Ohio Youngstown Christian
22 Jake Lerner G So. 6-2 Philadelphia Abington Friends
32 Derrick Thomas G Jr. 6-4 New York, N.Y. St. John's (D.C.)
33 Goran Pantovic F So. 6-10 Belgrade, Serbia Life Center Academy (N.J.)
35 Dartaye Ruffin F So. 6-8 Stoughton, Mass. New Hampton
44 Daryl McCoy F Jr. 6-9 Hartford, Conn. Hartford Public
45 Sammie Givens F Sr. 6-5 Philadelphia Academy/New Church
        
  LA SALLE          
  1 D.J. Peterson G Fr. 6-5 Burnsville, Minn. Hopkins
  3 Tyreek Duren G So. 6-0 Philadelphia Neumann-Goretti
  4 Matt Lopez C Fr. 7-0 Erial, N.J. Washington Township
  5 Taylor Dunn G Jr. 6-2 State College, Pa. Morgantown (W.Va.)
10 Sam Mills G So. 6-2 Sunrise, Fla. Cardinal Gibbons
14 Devon White F Sr. 6-8 Philadelphia Strawberry Mansion
21 Steve Zack C Fr. 6-11 New Cumberland, Pa. Red Land
23 Earl Pettis G Sr. 6-5 Philadelphia Neumann-Goretti
25 Jerrell Wright F Fr. 6-8 Philadelphia Dobbins Tech
35 Rohan Brown G-F Fr. 6-6 Hartford, Conn. East Catholic
42 Matt Sheehan F Sr. 6-4 Havertown, Pa. Episcopal Academy
55 Ramon Galloway G Jr. 6-3 Philadelphia William T. Dwyer (Fla.)
        
  PENN          
  0 Miles Cartwright G So. 6-3 Van Nuys, Calif. Loyola
  1 Zack Rosen G Sr. 6-1 Colonia, N.J. St. Benedict's
  3 Henry Brooks F Fr. 6-8 Fairburn, Ga. Miller Grove
  4 Tyler Bernardini G Sr. 6-6 Carlsbad, Calif. Francis Parker
  5 Simeon Espirit G Fr. 6-6 London, England Barking Abbey College
11 Marin Kukoc G-F So. 6-7 Highland Park, Ill. Highland Park
12 Fran Dougherty F So. 6-8 New Britain, Pa. Archbishop Wood
13 Larry Loughery F Sr. 6-6 Gwynedd Valley, Pa. Academy/New Church 
14 Keelan Cairns F Fr. 6-10 Belfast, Ireland St. Malachy's College
15 Camryn Crocker G Fr. 6-3 Cypress, Calif. Los Alamitos
20 Dau Jok G So. 6-4 Des Moines, Iowa Theodore Roosevelt
21 Cameron Gunter F-C So. 6-9 Morton, Pa. Ridley
22 Steve Rennard G So. 6-2 Hazlet, N.J. St. Joseph
23 Greg Louis F Fr. 6-7 West Palm Beach, Fla. Dwyer
30 Patrick Lucas-Perry G Fr. 5-11 Grand Blanc, Mich. Flint Powers
31 Zack Gordon F Sr. 6-6 Miami, Fla. RASG Hebrew Academy
33 Mike Howlett C Sr. 6-9 Amesbury, Mass. New Hampton
34 Rob Belcore G Sr. 6-6 Lake Forest, Ill. Loyola Academy
       
  SAINT JOSEPH'S          
  0 Evan Maschmeyer G Fr. 6-3 Jeffersonville, Ind. Jeffersonville
  1 C.J. Aiken F So. 6-9 Conshohocken, Pa. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
  5 Christopher Coyne G Jr. 6-2 Brooklyn, N.Y. Xavier
10 Langston Galloway G So. 6-2 Baton Rouge, La. Christian Life Academy
11 Daryus Quarles G-F So. 6-6 Paulsboro, N.J. Paulsboro
13 Ronald Roberts Jr. F So. 6-8 Bayonne, N.J. Saint Peter's Prep
21 Halil Kanacevic F So. 6-8 Staten Island, N.Y. Curtis
22 Taylor Trevisan G Jr. 6-2 West Chester, Pa. Salesianum (Del.)
24 Chris Wilson G Fr. 6-3 Fayetteville, N.C. Terry Sanford
25 Ryan Hess G Fr. 6-2 Westfield, N.J. Westfield
32 Papa Ndao F Fr. 6-8 Dakar, Senegal Montverde Academy (Pa.)
35 Carl Jones G Jr. 5-11 Garfield Heights, Ohio Garfield Heights
41 Colin Kelly F So. 6-5 West Deptford, N.J. Gloucester Catholic
      
  TEMPLE          
  1 Khalif Wyatt G Jr. 6-4 Norristown, Pa. Norristown
  2 Will Cummings G Fr. 6-1 Jacksonville, Fla. Providence School
  3 Anthony Lee F Fr. 6-9 Columbia, Md. West Oak Academy (Fla.)
  4 Juan Fernandez G Sr. 6-4 Rio Tercero, Argentina Dr. Alexis Carrel
10 Ramone Moore G Sr. 6-4 Philadelphia Southern
11 T.J. DiLeo G Jr. 6-3 Cinnaminson, N.J. Cinnaminson
15 Jimmy McDonnell F Fr. 6-10 Jackson, N.J. Jackson Memorial
22 Aaron Brown G So. 6-5 Hackensack, N.J. St. Benedict's Prep
25 Nick Pendergast F Fr. 6-5 Bridgewater, Conn. Kent School
31 Jake Godino G Sr. 6-0 Chester, Pa. Delco Christian
32
Rahir
Hollis-Jefferson 

F

Jr.
6-6
Chester, Pa.
Chester
33 Scootie Randall F Sr. 6-6 Philadelphia Communications Tech
50 Micheal Eric F-C Gr. 6-11 Lagos, Nigeria Chruch Farm School (Pa.)
      
  VILLANOVA          
  2 Maalik Wayns G Jr. 6-2 Philadelphia Roman Catholic
  3 Ty Johnson G Fr. 6-3 Planfield, N.J. Montrose Christian
  4 Darrun Hilliard G Fr. 6-6 Bethlehem, Pa. Liberty
12 Nick McMahon G So. 6-0 Colts Neck, N.J. Christian Bros. Academy
13 Mouphtaou Yarou F-C Jr. 6-10 Natitingou, Berlin Montrose Christian
20 Dallas Ouano G Sr. 6-0 Holmdel, N.J. Christian Bros. Academy
21 Markus Kennedy F Fr. 6-9 Philadelphia Brewster Academy
22 JayVaughn Pinkston F Fr. 6-7 Brooklyn, N.Y. Bishop Loughlin
23 Dominic Cheek G Jr. 6-6 Jersey City, N.J. St. Anthony's
24 Achraf Yacoubou G Fr. 6-4 Bronx, N.Y. Long Island Lutheran
25 Maurice Sutton F-C Jr. 6-11 Largo, Md. Largo
32 James Bell G So. 6-6 Orlando, Fla. Montverde Academy

Continue Reading