Boys' Basketball: All-State Team
Neumann-Goretti's Ja'Quan Newton and Constitution's Ahmad Gilbert were named players of the year in their respective classes on the Pennsylvania Sports Writers all-state boys' basketball teams announced Friday.
Newton, a 6-foot-3 senior guard, was selected the top player in Class AAA. Gilbert, a 6-6 junior forward, gained the honor in Class AA.
For guiding Constitution to a a 28-5 record a second state title in three seasons, Rob Moore was tabbed coach of the year in Class AA.
Newton, a Miami recruit and The Inquirer's Southeastern Pennsylvania player of the year, averaged 21.6 points, 6.8 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2.2 steals while leading N-G to a 27-4 mark and its fourth state crown in five years.
Gilbert, a lefthander and Division I prospect, averaged 15.7 points for the Generals. A 928-point career scorer, he has drawn interest from Drexel, Hofstra, and Rhode Island, among others.
In Class AAAA, Great Valley senior swingman Mikal Bridges, a Villanova commit, and Roman Catholic senior guard Rashann London (Drexel) were first-team picks.
Joining Newton as a Class AAA first-team pick was Archbishop Carroll's Derrick Jones, a 6-6 junior forward.
Also taking first-team honors in Class AA were Westtown senior guard Jared Nickens (Maryland) and Constitution junior guard Kimar Williams.
In Class A, Phelps School 6-8 senior forward Terry Larrier (Virginia Commonwealth) and two Math, Civics & Sciences players, junior guard Samir Doughty and 6-9 senior center Mike Watkins (Penn State), were first-team choices.
All-State Team
Local players in bold.
CLASS AAAA
FIRST TEAM
Sal Biasi, Hazleton, 5-11, sr, 26.7 ppg
Mikal Bridges, Great Valley, 6-7, sr, 18.5 ppg
Malik Hooker, New Castle, 6-1, sr, 21.8 ppg
Rashann London, Roman Catholic, 6-2, sr, 14.6 ppg
Ryan Luther, Hampton, 6-8, sr, 22.1 ppg
Isaiah Washington, Williamsport, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Levan "Shawn" Alston, Haverford School, 6-3, jr, 16.5 ppg
Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, 5-11, jr, 13.8 ppg
Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-1, sr, 12.3 ppg
Mahir Johnson, Chester, 6-2, sr, 18.8 ppg
Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg, 6-2, jr, 21.5 ppg
Anthony Richards, New Castle, 5-8, sr, 13.0 ppg
Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester, 6-8, sr, 15.7 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central, 6-5, sr, 18.9 ppg
Chris Clover, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-3, jr, 21.9 ppg
Kason Harrell, Hempfield (D-7), 6-2, jr, 23.9 ppg
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep, 6-2, sr, 20.4 ppg
Cameron Jones, Pennsbury, 6-1, jr, 17.8 ppg
D.J. Porter, Obama Academy, 6-5, sr, 22.4 ppg
Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, 6-6, so, 15.1 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Luther, Hampton
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ralph Blundo, New Castle
CLASS AAA
FIRST TEAM
Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, sr, 23.5 ppg
Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 20.5 ppg
Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, 6-6, jr, 15.9 ppg
Nehemiah "Bud" Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 6-0, so, 17.8 ppg
Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 21.6 ppg
J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-3, sr, 17.7 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll, 6-9, jr, 10.4 ppg
Milik Gantz, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, jr, 12.3 ppg
Dyllon Hudson-Emory, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-6, sr, 19.8 ppg
Lamarr "Fresh" Kimble, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10 jr, 11.4 ppg
Tyrell Long, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt, 6-5, sr, 21.5 ppg
Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, jr, 21.8 ppg
Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood, 6-5, sr, 17.0 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, sr, 12.2 ppg
Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, sr, 10.9 ppg
Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp., 5-10, sr, 10.9 ppg
Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights, 6-10, sr, 11.1 ppg
Sean O'Brien, Penn Charter, 6-2, sr, 18.5 ppg
James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical, 6-6, sr, 11.5 ppg
Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll, 6-1, sr, 10.2 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Twp.
CLASS AA
FIRST TEAM
Dominick Antonelli, Trinity, 6-1, sr, 16.4 ppg
Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle, 5-9, sr, 15.6 ppg
Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, 6-6, jr, 15.7 ppg
Jared Nickens, Westtown, 6-6, sr, 14.6 ppg
Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 6-2, sr, 17.0 ppg
Kimar Williams, Constitution, 6-1, jr, 12.2 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Brian Graytok, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-1, sr, 17.5 ppg
Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, 6-3, jr, 16.9 ppg
Omar Little, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 16.2 ppg
Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle, 6-5, sr, 10.8 ppg
Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-2, sr, 22.6 ppg
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex, 6-3, jr, 21.8 ppg
Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort, 6-5, sr, 19.7 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Connor Callejas, Holy Cross, 5-8, sr, 18.3 ppg
Kyle Datres, Loyalsock, 6-0, jr, 9.4 ppg
Brandon Gripp, Tyrone, 6-1, sr, 24.5 ppg
Jonathan Lawton, Friends' Central, 6-1, jr, 23.7 ppg
Nick Lorenz, East Juniata, 6-1, sr, 24.6 ppg
Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown, 7-1, jr, 13.3 ppg
Josh Trumpy, Trinity, 6-6, 19.4 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution
COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Moore, Constitution
CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg
Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann, 6-5, sr, 24.3 ppg
Terry Larrier, Phelps, 6-8, sr, 21.0 ppg
Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-9, sr, 15.8 ppg
Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-7, so, 24.3 ppg
Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-9, sr, 11.0 ppg
SECOND TEAM
Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 5-10, sr, 16.4 ppg
Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg, 5-9, sr, 21.5 ppg
Cameron Johnson, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-6, sr, 27.8 ppg
Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, jr, 20.1 ppg
Nick Miller, Western Beaver, 6-2, sr, 30.1 ppg
Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy, 6-2, so, 19.1 ppg
Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, sr, 20.7 ppg
THIRD TEAM
Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll, 6-6, sr 15.6 ppg
Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area, 6-1, sr, 13.5 ppg
Eric Marbury, Pius X, 5-11 jr, 17.8 ppg
Dom Robb, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.0 ppg
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Christian, 6-11, sr, 12.8 ppg
Ryan Wolf, Vincentian, 5-9, jr, 25.3 ppg
Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom, 6-2, sr, 25.1 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Javens, Lincoln Park Charter