Boys' Hoops: State Rankings
BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS
By PennLive.com
Records through Sunday.
Local teams in bold.
CLASS AAAA
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Roman Catholic (12) 12-2 1
2. New Castle (7) 14-0 3
3. Hampton (7) 14-1 2
4. Martin Luther King (12) 12-2 4
5. Penn Wood (1) 10-2 5
6. North Allegheny (7) 12-2 7
7. Chester (1) 9-3 8
8. Great Valley (1) 13-2 6
9. Abington (1) 13-2 9
10. Pennsbury (1) 11-2 10
Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 10-2, Cathedral Prep (10) 7-5, Cedar Crest (3) 14-2, Central (12) 15-2, Central York (3) 13-2, Conestoga (1) 13-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 13-3, East Stroudsburg North (11) 12-3, Emmaus (11) 11-4, Fox Chapel (7) 11-4, Franklin Regional (7) 9-5, Gateway (7) 11-5, Harrisburg (3) 13-3, Haverford High (1) 12-4, Hazleton (2) 11-2, Hempfield (3) 12-3, Hempfield (7) 13-1, La Salle (12) 12-3, Lower Dauphin (3) 11-4, Lower Merion (1) 8-6, McDowell (10) 14-1, Obama Academy (8) 13-0, Parkland (11) 12-2, Penncrest (1) 13-3, Pennridge (1) 11-4, Plum (7) 13-1, Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 13-2, Reading (3) 10-6, Red Lion (3) 15-2, Ridley (1) 9-5, Spring-Ford (1) 14-2, St. Joseph's Prep (12) 13-3, Upper Darby (1) 11-4, Upper St. Clair (7) 10-4, Whitehall (11) 9-5, Wilson (3) 15-1, York (3) 10-5.
CLASS AAA
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 10-2 1
2. Archbishop Carroll (12) 12-2 2
3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 14-0 3
4. Imhotep Charter (12) 12-4 4
5. Berks Catholic (3) 13-3 5
6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 13-0 6
7. Central Valley (7) 13-1 7
8. Chartiers Valley (7) 13-1 8
9. Abington Heights (2) 12-1 9
10. Scranton Prep (2) 13-1 10
Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 11-4, Archbishop Wood (12) 8-6, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 8-6, Boys Latin (12) 15-3, Crestwood (2) 10-3, Elizabeth Forward (7) 13-2, Farrell (10) 11-1, General McLane (10) 9-4, Girard (10) 8-3, Grove City (10) 11-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-3, Honesdale (2) 13-1, Indiana (7) 13-1, Knoch (7) 12-2, Mars (7) 9-5, Montour (7) 9-4, Oil City (10) 10-2, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 10-5, Pottsville (11) 14-2, Salisbury (11) 11-4, Shamokin (4) 12-1, South Fayette (7) 8-5, Steel Valley (7) 10-2, Steelton-Highspire (3) 13-3, Susquehanna Twp (3) 8-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 12-2, Uniontown (7) 14-1, West York (3) 16-1.
CLASS AA
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Constitution (12) 14-2 1
2. Seton-La Salle (7) 14-0 2
3. Loyalsock (4) 11-1 4
4. Lewisburg (4) 13-1 5
5. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 13-2 3
6. Quaker Valley (7) 14-1 6
7. Mid Valley (2) 12-1 8
8. Beaver Falls (7) 12-3 NR
9. Holy Cross (2) 10-3 7
10. West Middlesex (10) 8-4 10
Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 8-5, Avonworth (7) 11-3, Bald Eagle Area (6) 11-1, Blairsville (6) 9-1, Calvary Christian (1) 12-2, Central Columbia (4) 9-3, Columbia (3) 11-4, Conemaugh Twp (5) 11-3, Conwell-Egan (12) 12-3, Elk Lake (2) 13-0, Fairview (10) 12-2, Hanover (3) 12-4, Jeannette (7) 8-6, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 11-3, Penns Valley (6) 10-1, Richland (6) 10-2, Riverside (2) 11-3, South Allegheny (7) 12-4, Towanda (4) 12-2, Tyrone (6) 10-3, Washington (7) 12-4, Windber (5) 10-3.
CLASS A
No. School Rec Pvs
1. Lincoln Park (7) 12-1 1
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 5-9 2
3. Bishop Carroll (6) 12-0 3
4. Vincentian (7) 14-0 4
5. St. John Neumann (4) 13-0 5
6. Johnsonburg (9) 14-2 6
7. Elk County Catholic (9) 11-2 7
8. Mahanoy Area (11) 14-0 8
9. Monessen (7) 10-4 10
10. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 9-2 NR
Others to watch: Cameron County (9) 13-0, Carmichaels (7) 11-2, Church Farm (1) 8-4, Clarion-Limestone (9) 12-1, Cochranton (10) 12-2, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 8-4, Gospel of Grace (1) 7-6, Greenwood (3) 11-3, Homer-Center (6) 12-1, Juniata Valley (6) 12-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 6-5, Lebanon Catholic (3) 11-4, Mansfield (4) 10-5, Mount Calvary (3) 13-1, Muncy (4) 8-4, New Hope Academy (3) 6-7, North Catholic (7) 7-7, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 11-3, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 10-4, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 12-3, Pius X (11) 7-3, Portage (6) 12-1, Ridgway (9) 11-3, Sewickley Academy (7) 9-4, Shade (5) 11-3, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 10-2, Sullivan County (4) 10-3, Western Beaver (7) 11-3.