Football: Preseason All-Area Team
PRESEASON ALL-SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TEAM
Here is the preseason all-Southeastern Pennsylvania team. Check back in December to see which players made the final cut.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
L Dontae Angus Martin Luther King 6-6 320 Sr.
L Nick Apostolu Springfield-Delco 6-5 305 Sr.
L Ryan Bates Archbishop Wood 6-5 285 Jr.
L Aaron Ruff Imhotep Charter 6-5 295 Sr.
L Jon Daniel Runyan St. Joseph's Prep 6-4 250 Jr.
QB Kyle Shurmur La Salle 6-4 215 Jr.
RB Josh Adams C.B. South 6-2 205 Jr.
RB Ryley Angeline Downingtown East 6-3 215 Sr.
RB Mike Class Pennridge 5-10 185 Sr.
RB Kevin Leyden Haverford High 6-1 180 Sr.
TE Luke Carrezola Neshaminy 6-3 245 Sr.
WR Jamal Custis Neumann-Goretti 6-6 225 Sr.
WR Thaddius Smith Cardinal O'Hara 5-10 170 Sr.
MP John Reid St. Joseph's Prep 5-10 180 Jr.
MP Rasaan Stewart Perkiomen Valley 6-1 185 Sr.
PK Connor Foley Father Judge 6-0 195 Sr.
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
L Tyrone Barge Imhotep Charter 6-2 265 Sr.
L Evan Butts Episcopal Academy 6-4 225 Sr.
L Eric Gallo C.R. South 6-2 280 Sr.
L Shareef Miller Frankford 6-4 210 Jr.
L Hezekiah Trahan Roman Catholic 6-4 235 Sr.
LB Tyler Burke Coatesville 6-4 235 Sr.
LB Zaire Franklin La Salle 6-1 225 Sr.
LB Denny Lord Neshaminy 6-1 220 Sr.
LB Josh Messina Archbishop Wood 5-10 180 Sr.
DB Patrick Amara West Catholic 6-2 185 Sr.
DB J.T. Blyden Cardinal O'Hara 5-11 205 Sr.
DB Deandre Scott Imhotep Charter 5-9 175 Sr.
DB Daquan Worley Coatesville 5-10 185 Sr.
P Steve Weyler Cardinal O'Hara 5-10 170 Sr.
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
L Ryan Bischoff Plymouth Whitemarsh 6-5 285 Jr.
L Matt Gould Interboro 6-5 310 Sr.
L Deion Oliver Archbishop Wood 6-5 275 Sr.
L Frank Tranzilli North Penn 6-1 275 Jr.
L Bryan White W.C. Henderson 6-2 270 Jr.
QB Joseph Walker Martin Luther King 6-4 185 Sr.
RB Troy Gallen Malvern Prep 6-0 185 Sr.
RB Jerry Lanier Academy Park 5-9 165 Sr.
RB Craig Reynolds Abington 5-10 190 Sr.
RB Greg White West Catholic 5-10 185 Sr.
TE Mike Reichwein Downingtown East 6-5 250 Sr.
WR Mike Ockimey Bonner-Prendergast 6-3 190 Sr.
WR Jay Stocker Coatesville 6-2 180 Jr.
MP Jimmy Herron La Salle 6-0 180 Jr.
MP Walter Pegues Central 5-10 160 Sr.
PK Brandon Dowd Garnet Valley 5-10 190 Sr.
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
L Sean Boylan Archbishop Ryan 6-4 220 Sr.
L Mark Caputo Unionville 6-2 285 Sr.
L Zaire Hollerway George Washington 6-2 275 Sr.
L Mycah Mollohan Pennsbury 6-0 230 Sr.
L Mark Remmey C.B. East 6-4 235 Sr.
LB Lou Harrison Ridley 6-1 230 Sr.
LB Mitch Meleski Downingtown West 5-8 185 Sr.
LB Rob Ritrovato W.C. East 5-11 220 Sr.
LB Sean Steinmetz W.C. Rustin 6-1 220 Sr.
DB Tate Carter Spring-Ford 5-9 185 Sr.
DB Michael Fowler Pottsgrove 6-0 170 Jr.
DB Jermaine Norris Mastery North 5-11 180 Sr.
DB Terrell Smith Episcopal Academy 6-0 175 Sr.
P John Fitz C.B. West 6-1 195 Sr.
THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
L Patrick Finn Pottsgrove 6-3 250 Jr.
L Shayne Kraynik Pennridge 6-5 230 Sr.
L Mike Palmer Neshaminy 6-4 255 Sr.
L Alec Petrillo Downingtown East 6-3 270 Sr.
L Connor Walsh Garnet Valley 6-0 225 Sr.
QB Brandon McIlwain C.R. North 6-1 205 So.
RB Jarred Jones Spring-Ford 5-11 195 Sr.
RB Dimitri Kelly Roman Catholic 6-1 190 Jr.
RB Malik Jones Ridley 5-9 165 Sr.
RB Olamide Zaccheaus St. Joseph's Prep 5-8 180 Jr.
TE Tyler Zilen Boyertown 6-4 240 Sr.
WR John Graham Prep Charter 6-3 170 Sr.
WR Paul Weeks C.B. South 6-1 180 Sr.
MP Donte Simmons Bristol 5-10 175 Jr.
MP Kyle Donahue Germantown Academy 6-1 190 Sr.
PK Denniston Moore Imhotep Charter 6-0 190 Jr.
THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
L Ryan Buchholz Great Valley 6-5 235 Jr.
L Jake Clark Abington 5-10 265 Sr.
L John Nassib Malvern Prep 6-5 250 Sr.
L Sean Rook Kennett 6-0 255 Sr.
L Eric Trainor Cardinal O'Hara 6-5 250 Sr.
LB Sonny Armstrong Interboro 5-9 220 Sr.
LB Jake Cooper Archbishop Wood 6-3 230 Jr.
LB Manny Fisher Harry S Truman 6-2 255 Sr.
LB Delane Hart Martin Luther King 6-3 200 Sr.
DB Terry Loper W.C. Rustin 5-10 180 Sr.
DB Damion Samuels Frankford 5-9 170 Sr.
DB Dave Stellato Wissahickon 5-11 70 Sr.
DB Marvin Todd C.B. West 6-1 190 Sr.
P Conner Golden Archbishop Ryan 6-0 185 Sr.
MP: multipurpose.
- Rick O'Brien