Records are from last season.

1. Imhotep Charter (31-2). The deep and talented Panthers return Dahmir Bishop, Donta Scott, Chereef Knox, Jamil Riggins, and Elijah Taylor.

2. Roman Catholic (24-6). The Cahillites have a talented nucleus in Seth Lundy, Lynn Greer III, and Hakim Hart. Two highly touted freshmen, 6-foot-8 Jalen Duren and Justice Williams, are also in the mix.

3. Westtown (24-13). The Moose are sparked by Noah Collier, Jalen Gaffney, 6-10 center John Bol Ajak, T.J. Berger, and John Camden.

4. Bonner-Prendergast (25-5). Isaiah Wong, 6-foot-9 Tyriq Ingraham, and guards Tyreese Watson, Mike Peretta, and Donovan Rodriguez lead the Friars' bid to win the Catholic League crown.

5. Haverford School (23-7). The Fords are keyed by 6-6 wing and La Salle recruit Christian Ray, guards Jameer Nelson and Gavin Burke, and 6-5 senior Asim Richards.

6. Abington (24-6). Eric Dixon (Villanova) and Lucas Monroe (Penn) are the catalysts for the defending District 1 Class 6A champs. Guards Darious Brown and Maurice Henry and 6-3 wing Manier Waller are part of the supporting cast.

7. Neumann-Goretti (23-6). Rider recruit Chris Ings is supported by Hakim Byrd, Ja’Cor Smith, and Cardinal O’Hara transfer Jordan Hall.

8. Plymouth Whitemarsh (28-2). Big man Naheem McLeod is joined by 6-7 forward Jason Cherry and guards Caelin Peters and Anthony Straface.

9. La Salle (15-8). The Explorers are expected to make noise behind 6-9 Zach Chrisler, 6-7 Konrad Kiszka, and guard Allen Powell.

10. Sankofa Freedom (16-11). Khalil Turner, a 6-7 forward who is ticketed for Rider, and 6-6 guard Derrius Ward make up a strong one-two punch.

11. Lower Merion (24-6). The Aces are led by Columbia recruit Jack Forrest (18 ppg.), Steve Payne, 6-4 center Josh Martin, and Darryl Taylor.

12. Mastery North (17-7). Terrence “Nip” Cook’s squad is led by 6-4 Jamie Reed, 6-6, Tahj Campbell, Lakeem McAliley, and Region Knight.

13. Norristown (18-10). Michael Allen, Tyler Lyons, and Marcus Sanford are returning starters. Aaron Reddish transferred in from Westtown.

14. Abraham Lincoln (23-7). The PIAA Class 6A state runners-up bring back guard Emanuel Charleston and 6-8 power forward Aseem Luckey.

15. Coatesville (22-7). The play of swift guards Jhamir Brickus and Dapree Bryant, who is fresh off the football field, is key for the Red Raiders.

16. Constitution (21-11). The Generals have four savvy guards: Keshaun Hammonds, Jabari Merritt, Jihad Saunders, and Abdul Riggins.

17. Archbishop Wood (13-10). The Vikings are banking on strong play from Julius Phillips, Rahsool Diggins, Daeshon Shepherd, and Jaylen Stinson.

18. Chester (19-9). Michael “Man Man” Smith, Karell Watkins, 6-4 Rahmaad DeJarnette, and 6-5 Zahmir Carroll are back for the Clippers.

19. Archbishop Ryan (11-12). Jaquill Stone, Colin Reed, and Amin Bryant are experienced players. Gediminas Mokseckas is a 6-5 wing and a newcomer from Lithuania.

20. Sun Valley (19-7). The Vanguards feature Vinny D’Angelo (22.7 ppg.), Isaac Kennan, Marvin Freeman, Lance Stone, and Dom Valente.

21. Methacton (18-8). Guard David Duda (18.8 ppg.) is joined by 6-9 center Jeff Woodward and guards Marcus Girardo, Brett Eberly, and Erik Timko.

22. Shipley (14-13). The Gators are powered by 6-10 center Ray Somerville, guard Khai Champion, 6-6 strong forward Chaz Owens, and 6-3 freshman Khalil Farmer.

23. Malvern Prep (18-8). The Friars' headliners are guards Deuce Turner, Rahdir Hicks and Spencer Cochran, and 6-6 forward Fran Oschell.

24. West Chester Rustin (16-12). Jake Nelson (15 ppg.), Taj Asparagus, Bruce Pew, and Jake Batchelor make up a solid nucleus for the Golden Knights.

25. Pennridge (19-9). Navy recruit Sean Yoder (15.5 ppg., 37 three-pointers), 6-5 forward Jonathan Post, and guards Luke Yoder and Trent Fisher lead the way.

Under consideration, listed alphabetically: Central Bucks West (23-8), Episcopal Academy (11-15), Germantown Academy (9-17), Martin Luther King (18-12), Math, Civics & Sciences (16-14), St. Joseph’s Prep (19-9), Upper Darby (17-11).