Meet the 2018 Pennsylvania Writers' All-State Football Team.

Local players are in bold.

Class 5A

Player of the year: Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills

Coach of the year: Dr. Jon LeDonne, Penn Hills

Offense

Quarterback

Penn Wood junior quarterback Desman Johnson.
Courtesy of Penn Wood
Penn Wood junior quarterback Desman Johnson.

Desman Johnson, Penn Wood, 6-2, 240, junior

Evan Simon, Manheim Central, 6-2, 195, junior

Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills, 6-1, 175, senior

Ian Haynes, Franklin, 6-3, 195, junior

Running back

Dayjure Stewart, York High, 6-0, 200, senior

Christian Cole, Oil City, 6-1, 205, senior

Derrick Davis, Gateway – 6-1, 185, sophomore

Terry “Tank” Smith, Penn Hills, 5-9, 210, senior

Tyler Flick, Manheim Central, 6-0, 190, senior

Adam Houser, Shippensburg, 5-10, 180, senior

Wide receiver

Courtney Jackson, Gateway, 6-0, 170, senior

Trey Glass, Warwick, 5-8, 165, junior

Great Valley senior wide receiver Josh Burgess.
Courtesy of Great Valley
Great Valley senior wide receiver Josh Burgess.

Josh Burgess, Great Valley, 6-0, 190, senior

Dante Cephas, Penn Hills, 6-1, 195, senior

Kennedy Poles, Penn Wood, 6-1, 175, senior

Tight end

Hayden Rucci, Warwick, 6-5, 240, senior

Linemen

Michael Carmody, Mars, 6-6, 280, junior

Trent Holler, Latrobe, 6-2, 290, senior

Archbishop Wood lineman Connor Bishop (right) battles Archbishop Ryan lineman Chris Brown during a Catholic League Red Division game.
LOU RABITO / Staff
Archbishop Wood lineman Connor Bishop (right) battles Archbishop Ryan lineman Chris Brown during a Catholic League Red Division game.

Connor Bishop, Arch. Wood, 6-3, 260, senior

Josh Moore, Wallenpaupack, 6-6, 315, senior

Brock Gingrich, Cocalico, 6-3, 275, junior

Lirion Murtezi, North Hills, 6-3, 295, senior

Athlete

Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills, 5-10, 175, senior

Jaheim Morris, Cedar Cliff, 5-9, 165, junior

Specialist

Archbishop Ryan's Gavin Dionisio boots an extra point in a 45-20 nonleague win over Springside Chestnut Hill Academy.
LOU RABITO / Staff
Archbishop Ryan's Gavin Dionisio boots an extra point in a 45-20 nonleague win over Springside Chestnut Hill Academy.

Gavin Dionisio, Arch. Ryan, 5-8, 150, senior

Defense

Linemen

Chance Smith, Wallenpaupack, 6-3, 270, senior

Nick Coomer, Warwick, 6-4, 285, senior

Justin Resto, Cedar Cliff, 6-1, 235, senior

Sam Mueller, Governor Mifflin, 6-2, 250, senior

Linebacker

Landan Moyer, Manheim Central, 5-9, 190, senior

Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff, 6-0, 210, senior

Mateo Vandamia, West Allegheny, 6-2, 222 senior

Archbishop Wood linebacker Dylan Urbanowski tackles Archbishop Ryan running back Julian Jones (33) in the Vikings' 27-7 victory on Oct. 6.
LOU RABITO / Staff
Archbishop Wood linebacker Dylan Urbanowski tackles Archbishop Ryan running back Julian Jones (33) in the Vikings' 27-7 victory on Oct. 6.

Dylan Urbanowski, Arch. Wood, 6-1, 205, senior

Matt Feeney, Exeter, 6-1, 225, senior

Backs

Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway, 5-11, 170, senior

Rob Rideout, York High, 6-0, 170, senior

Will Rivers, Manheim Central, 5-7, 145, senior

Konota Gaskins, McKeesport, 6-1, 185, senior

Jalen Goodman, Lower Merion, 5-11, 160, senior

Athlete

Bobby Whalen, Cedar Cliff, 6-1, 175, senior

Noah Palm, Cocalico, 6-0, 190, junior

Class 3A

Player of the Year: M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa

Coach of the Year: Mike Warfield, Aliquippa

Offense

Quarterback

Lane Voytik, Sharon, 6-1, 200, senior

Cole DeFranco, Notre Dame-GP, 5-11, 190, senior

Eli Kosanovich, Aliquippa, 6-2, 200, senior

Leo O’Boyle, Scranton Prep, 6-8, 225, senior

Adam Cecere, Forest Hills, 6-4, 240, senior

Running back

Avante McKenzie, Aliquippa, 5-8, 187, senior

Conwell-Egan running back Patrick Garwo (5) will continue his career at Boston College.
DAVID SWANSON / Staff Photographer
Conwell-Egan running back Patrick Garwo (5) will continue his career at Boston College.

Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan, 5-9, 210, senior

Jose Lopez, Middletown, 5-11, 190, junior

Max Moyers, Lewisburg, 5-10, 185, sophomore

Jordan Wilson, Sharon, 5-9, 230, senior

Zack Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep, 6-0, 180, senior

Wide receiver

Logan Lutz, Grove City, 6-0, 180, senior

Will Gipson, Aliquippa, 6-1, 145, senior

David Sanders, Notre Dame-GP, 6-4, 190, senior

Gerald Ross, Loyalsock, 6-2, 175, senior

C.J. Parchman, Sharon, 6-3, 215, junior

Tight end

Shane Kozick, Danville, 6-0, 170, senior

Linemen

Dylan Schley, Mercyhurst Prep, 6-4, 285, junior

Austin Weisser, Lewisburg, 6-5, 290, senior

Jack Kempsey, North Schuylkill, 6-5, 275, senior

Ethan Miller, Middletown, 6-2, 205, senior

Justin Kopko, Hanover Area, 6-4, 315, senior

Dorian Jefferson, Sharon, 6-2, 270, senior

Athlete

Nate Boyle, Tamaqua, 5-9, 169, junior

Dayln Brickner, Beaver Falls, 6-1, 170, senior

Specialist

Sam Scarton, Hickory, 6-1, 180, senior

Defense

Linemen

Solvauhn Moreland, Aliquippa, 6-3, 305, senior

Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe, 6-1, 215, senior

Cole Senior, Middletown, 6-0, 220, senior

Conwell-Egan's Dwayne Majors (center) and teammate Victor Nyanway (left) celebrate a defensive stop against Del-Val Charter in the PIAA District 12 Class 3A championship.
Conwell-Egan's Dwayne Majors (center) and teammate Victor Nyanway (left) celebrate a defensive stop against Del-Val Charter in the PIAA District 12 Class 3A championship.

Dwayne Majors, Conwell-Egan, 5-10, 250 senior

Elijah Mike, Aliquippa – 6-1, 305, junior

Cameron Wood, Montoursville, 6-4, 235, junior

Linebacker

Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill, 6-2, 215, junior

Tucker Johnson, Scranton Prep, 6-1, 175, junior

Gage Radabaugh, Middletown, 5-10, 180, senior

Dom DeLuca, Derry, 6-5, 225, senior

Kael Gardner, Bald Eagle Area, 6-0, 200, senior

Denver Light, Tyrone, 6-2, 215, senior

Blake Roberts, Bald Eagle Area, 6-2, 190, senior

Backs

M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa – 5-11, 180, senior

Neumann-Goretti sophomore Tysheem Johnson.
LOU RABITO / Staff
Neumann-Goretti sophomore Tysheem Johnson.

Tysheem Johnson, Neumann-Goretti, 5-11, 180, sophomore

Thomas Pidgeon, Lakeland, 6-0, 165, senior

Steve Smith, Mercyhurst Prep, 6-1, 175, sophomore

Class A

Offense

Quarterback

Tyler Bradley, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6-3, 195, senior

Kyi Wright, Farrell, 6-3, 240, senior

Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3, 175, senior

Eric Wilson, Sto-Rox, 6-2, 180, junior

Quinn Zinobile, Juniata Valley, 6-3, 195, senior

Running back

Christian Lewis, Farrell, 6-1, 180, senior

Noah Whiteleather, Rochester, 5-11, 180, senior

Austin Newcomb, Clarion-Limestone, 5-11, 145, junior

Hunter Cameron, United, 5-10, 170, sophomore

Clayton Parrish, West Middlesex, 5-11, 205, senior

Ray Melnikoff, Lackawanna Trail, 5-10, 205, sophomore

Wide receiver

Jourdan Townsend, Farrell, 5-11, 185, senior

Rahmon Hart, Imani Christian, 6-3, 210, senior

Amahd Pack, Sto-Rox, 5-4, 150, junior

Dawson Snyder, Shade, 6-2, 175, senior

Tight end

Ben Knapp, Canton, 6-5, 210, sophomore

Linemen

Kobe Hilton, Farrell, 6-4, 280, senior

Jacob Brim, Lackawanna Trail, 6-0, 230, senior

Spencer Dimon, Williams Valley, 6-4, 280, senior

Gary Satterwhite III, Farrell, 6-2, 280, sophomore

Matt Long, Union City, 6-0, 250, senior

Ben Smith, Clarion-Limestone, 5-11, 230, junior

Athlete

Nate Rolka, Lackawanna Trail, 6-4, 215, senior

David Piestrak, Northwest, 6-2, 195, senior

Specialist

Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-1, 187, senior

Defense

Linemen

Kolt Schaeffer, Tri-Valley, 6-0, 195, senior

Darius Goosby, Rochester, 6-3, 205, senior

Zac Cost, Lackawanna Trail, 6-3, 220, senior

A.J. Abraham, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-0, 245, senior

Linebacker

Tymir Green, Farrell, 5-11, 225, senior

Zach Long, West Middlesex, 5-10, 200, senior

Mike Kustanbauter, Muncy, 6-0, 185, senior

Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery, 5-10, 180, senior

Austin Mauger, Shade, 6-1, 135, senior

Cory Myers, Conemaugh Twp., 6-1, 245, senior

Backs

Timmy Ward, Canton, 6-0, 175, junior

Broc Grosser, Halifax, 6-1, 170, senior

Marcus Barnes, Jeannette, 6-4, 185, senior

Tyler McGrath, Tri-Valley, 5-10, 145, junior

Athlete

Dylan Wilt, Muncy, 6-3, 165, senior

Levi Engle, Williams Valley, 6-1, 171, senior

Gavin Henry, Union City, 6-1, 185, senior